KudoZ home » French to English » Other

nichoir

English translation: Bird house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nichoir
English translation:Bird house
Entered by: Linda Young

16:26 Jan 17, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: nichoir
maisonnette prévue pour les oiseaux
Bird house
Explanation:
According to GDT
HTH
Selected response from:

Linda Young
Grading comment
Merci du coup de main, c'est bien sympa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nesting boxmckinnc
4 +2Bird houseLinda Young
5birdhouse (US) or nesting box
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4aviary
laurab


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aviary


Explanation:
I'm not sure if aviary can also be a small cage

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: that would be 'volière' - aviary is usually spacious
3 mins
  -> yes I thought so, coming from niche. thanks evert

neutral  David Boorer: (Larousse)seems more like a cage or even a basket for broody birds/hatching eggs.
38 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nesting box


Explanation:
Set up in a garden to encourage small birds to come and nest. Transation confirmed by Harraps

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbosseaux
11 mins

agree  irat56
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bird house


Explanation:
According to GDT
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Merci du coup de main, c'est bien sympa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUSER0034
3 mins

agree  ebastet
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
birdhouse (US) or nesting box


Explanation:
Go to:
http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/tools/birdhous/birdhous.h...

or

... Bird's Nesting Box. ... Finally, stain the nesting box to a darker color
and varnish it to add a layer of protection. Go to Top.

www.am-wood.com/nov98/bird.html



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287