KudoZ home » French to English » Other

arboriculture de luxe

English translation: Luxury arboriculture


17:20 Jan 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: arboriculture de luxe
Used to describe the agriculture of royal orchards in the seventeenth century in France
Jenny12
English translation:Luxury arboriculture
Explanation:
This is pretty literal but the following is the definition of arboriculture in English and seems to fit.

Etymology: arbori- + -culture (as in agriculture)
Date: 1828
: the cultivation of trees and shrubs especially for ornamental purposes
Selected response from:

Lorenita
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Luxury arboricultureLorenita
4 +3luxury arboriculture
Parrot
4leisure/ornmental arboriculturexxxvvw
4Grand Arboriculture
irat56
4growing luxury / de(-)luxe ornamental trees / shrubs
Mary Worby
4de luxe arboriculture
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de luxe arboriculture


Explanation:
Although both `de luxe' and `arboriculture' have French roots, they are used in English, too. `De lux' has some 73,000 English hits on google; `arboriculture' 32,000 (see, eg,
International Society of Arboriculture On-Line below)
HTH


    Reference: http://www2.champaign.isa-arbor.com/
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Luxury arboriculture


Explanation:
This is pretty literal but the following is the definition of arboriculture in English and seems to fit.

Etymology: arbori- + -culture (as in agriculture)
Date: 1828
: the cultivation of trees and shrubs especially for ornamental purposes



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
Lorenita
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
49 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  xxx& Associates
9 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
growing luxury / de(-)luxe ornamental trees / shrubs


Explanation:
The best translation will depend on the register of your text and the sentence you have to squeeze this one into ...

The OED defines 'arboriculture' as: The cultivation of trees and shrubs for use or ornament - which I don't think would be understandable to a layman, if that's who you're text is aimed at.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
luxury arboriculture


Explanation:
What's wrong with a straight translation? Everyone knows what Louis XIV did to gardening.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Good point about dear old Louis!
1 hr

agree  Guereau: Not "to" but "for", I guess. Think about "l'Orangerie", certainly a luxury in XVIIIth century France.
3 hrs

agree  Patrick McKeown
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grand Arboriculture


Explanation:
Justified by the fact it was Louis XIV's century!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leisure/ornmental arboriculture


Explanation:
I don't think the idea is to say that the trees/garden was grand or luxurious or de luxe but rather that this type of arboriculture was for the first time used without economical purpose.
In o.w.: "de luxe" in that context means without necessity/ for pleasure/ornmental...as opposed to French working-class of that time :).

voila
PS: i really don't think "de luxe" is appropriate here (french natine point of view though:)

xxxvvw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4