KudoZ home » French to English » Other

secouriste (SST)

English translation: Sauvetours Sécouristes du Travail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:secouriste (SST)
English translation:Sauvetours Sécouristes du Travail
Entered by: Parrot

17:44 Jan 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ health & safety in the workplace
French term or phrase: secouriste (SST)
anyone familiar with this acronym?
mckinnc
Sauvetours Sécouristes du Travail
Explanation:
A second-level certification for first-aid personnel.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
THanks, that's really excellent. It was the SST part I couldn't find.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sauvetours Sécouristes du Travail
Parrot
5Sauveteurs Secouristes du TravailxxxUSER0034
4 +1First-aid worker
irat56
4Service Support Team
Don Green
4first aiderDavid Boorer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service Support Team


Explanation:
A search on Google gave me this. It may be what you need.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first aider


Explanation:
My Oxford Hachette gives "first aider" (an employee who is qualified to give first aid in the event of an accident in the work place) "paramedic" may be appropriate if it concerns a professional working for fire or ambulance services.

David Boorer
PRO pts in pair: 26

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sauvetours Sécouristes du Travail


Explanation:
A second-level certification for first-aid personnel.


    Reference: http://www.age.fr/collection.asp?collection=9
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
THanks, that's really excellent. It was the SST part I couldn't find.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium agrees with "personnel" for the plural
1 hr

agree  xxxUSER0034: COMMENT: RIGHT TERM BUT TYPO--S/B SAUVETEURS NOT ...TOURS
1 day 2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First-aid worker


Explanation:
SST (Service de Secouristes du Travail ??)
Not sure with the first "S"!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
8 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sauveteurs Secouristes du Travail


Explanation:
Correct spelling...e, not o and e not é

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24