KudoZ home » French to English » Other

la moitié plus un

English translation: one half [or 50%] plus one of the sitting members


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la moitié plus un
English translation:one half [or 50%] plus one of the sitting members
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:25 Jan 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: la moitié plus un
L'Assemblée générale doit comprendre au moins la moitié plus un des membres en exercice.
Ann O'Nym
one half [or 50%] plus one of the sitting members
Explanation:
certainly not active membership.

If this is the Board of Directors, which I suspect it is, but you don't have enough context, it would be 1/2 plus one of the sitting Directors.

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
The majority should be right.
Thank you a lot everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3one half [or 50%] plus one of the sitting members
Marian Greenfield
4 +250% of the active membership plus one
Sophie Ciaramella


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
50% of the active membership plus one


Explanation:
The General Assembly should comprise 50% of the active membership plus one.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 18:36:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

totally different context, but see
http://www.linuxforkids.org/index.html
under the game 7colors (french vs. english versions)

Sophie Ciaramella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aydin Yulug
6 mins

agree  Lisa Heinrich
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one half [or 50%] plus one of the sitting members


Explanation:
certainly not active membership.

If this is the Board of Directors, which I suspect it is, but you don't have enough context, it would be 1/2 plus one of the sitting Directors.




    20 years of experience as a financial translator, most at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
The majority should be right.
Thank you a lot everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo
48 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Clear and general enough. one half plus one of the sitting members. Agree not enough context for "sitting Directors"
1 hr

agree  DPolice: although members may be "en exercice" (not retired or honorary members) and not present at the meeting.
1 hr
  ->  just means , not necessarily present at a meeting