KudoZ home » French to English » Other

autrefois

English translation: some time soon


19:57 Jan 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: autrefois
m'épouserez-vous, autrefois bientôt?
Adrienne
English translation:some time soon
Explanation:
The French is a little fractured. The only thing I can draw from it is the following:

Will you marry me some time soon?

It sounds like a backtranslation from English, because "autrefois" (literally "another time") is usually used as "once upon a time" or "there was a time" would be.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
thanks, i appreciate the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4some time sooncheungmo
4formerly, previously, ahead
1964
4again
Marian Greenfield
4some other time
Aydin Yulug
1in another near past?
HughDESS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formerly, previously, ahead


Explanation:
formerly, previously, ahead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 20:21:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It think it means: right away, or without delay


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some other time


Explanation:
from Hachette


    Reference: http://www.francophonie.hachette-livre.fr/
Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
again


Explanation:
looks to me like:

Would you marry me again, soon?

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some time soon


Explanation:
The French is a little fractured. The only thing I can draw from it is the following:

Will you marry me some time soon?

It sounds like a backtranslation from English, because "autrefois" (literally "another time") is usually used as "once upon a time" or "there was a time" would be.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
thanks, i appreciate the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DPolice: autrefois = formerly, in the old days; une autre fois = another time, again
2 mins

agree  Patrick McKeown: I agree with DPolice, but still think the sense in English is "some time soon"
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in another near past?


Explanation:
will you marry me, in another near past?

Je suppose qu'il s'agit de poésie (...)
Il ne faut alors pas hésiter à mélanger les temps et les pinceaux, comme dans le texte français qui est contradictoire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 20:36:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"in a future past?\"
ou \"in some past ahead?\"
ou \"in a new past ahead?\" (de plus en plus n\'importe quoi)

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench