KudoZ home » French to English » Other

montée au filet

English translation: net game


15:00 Jan 19, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ tennis
French term or phrase: montée au filet
Il y a un aspect de mon jeu dont je suis particulièrement satisfaite : la montée au filet.
Marianne Redmond
English translation:net game
Explanation:
Other expressions used are "get to the net" and "step to the net" - see Olympic glossary referenced below.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3net game
VBaby
5volley game / charging the netJH Trads
4rushing the netcheungmo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
net game


Explanation:
Other expressions used are "get to the net" and "step to the net" - see Olympic glossary referenced below.


    Reference: http://www.lexique-jo.org/liste4.cfm?rubrique=TENN
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
57 mins

agree  Alexandra Hague
59 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rushing the net


Explanation:
If you want a more dramatic version.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volley game / charging the net


Explanation:
you charge the net to make volleys, as in the following references

1) April 14, 2001 Re: When do I charge the net? Jeff Sunday, April 15, 2001 Looking
for ... Home < Discussion Groups < Tennis Instruction. JapanInYourPalm.com. ...
www.japaninyourpalm.com/tennis/ - 12k -



2)AND VOLLEY: Developing a serve and volley game. Question, posted by Krista What
is the ... ball back deep safely. Keep the volley stroke short and always keep the ...
www.tennis.com/display.cfm?articleID=509 - 69k

I hope it helps


    native French, amateur de sports de raquettes
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665