KudoZ home » French to English » Other

je la breake à cinq partout

English translation: at five-all I broke her serve


15:07 Jan 19, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ tennis
French term or phrase: je la breake à cinq partout
Dans le premier set, je la breake à cinq partout et confirme sur mon service derrière pour empocher la manche.
Marianne Redmond
English translation:at five-all I broke her serve
Explanation:
In the first set, at five-all I broke her serve, then held my serve to win the set.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3at five-all I broke her serveDavid Sirett
4at five (points) each I made (litt.: make) a break
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at five (points) each I made (litt.: make) a break


Explanation:
"... Tennis Weary Sampras tamed by Beast Richard Jago in Stuttgart Saturday ... to attempt
a pass from within the baseline, looked certain to make the break back. ..."

sport.guardian.co.uk/tennis/story/0,10069,577434,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 15:24:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at five all I made a break would indeed be better or
At five all I broke her game


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxNicola Da Si: Do you not say "five all " in tennis?
3 mins
  -> at five all, sure

agree  Aydin Yulug: at five all I made a break
5 hrs

disagree  David Sirett: IMO you don't break a game or make a break, you break your opponent's serve (but I'm not a tennis player!!)
7 hrs
  -> That's why The Guardian reads: "...to make the brake back" - of course you brake one's serve - source text is rather colloquial, no?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at five-all I broke her serve


Explanation:
In the first set, at five-all I broke her serve, then held my serve to win the set.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: or present tense
38 mins

agree  Electra
13 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 9 hrs