KudoZ home » French to English » Other

d'en-tête et/ou de pied

English translation: header / footer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'en-tête / pied de page
English translation:header / footer
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

07:10 Jan 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ management software
French term or phrase: d'en-tête et/ou de pied
L'établissement des devis et des factures peut s'accompagner d'une lettre d'en-tête et/ou de pied.
bharg
India
header / footer
Explanation:
That's what I would call them.

HTH

Sheila

MaKo 4 CSS: CSS-P Tutorial: Positioning (3) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Links Tips & Tricks Materials. Positioning the elements:
Header and Footer. We are missing the Header ...
www.mako4css.com/TPos3.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Header/Footer Test - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Expected Results: Header/Footer info should print correctly. Copyright 1998-2001
The Mozilla Organization. Last modified March 26, 2001. Document History.
www.mozilla.org/quality/browser/front-end/testcases/printin... headerfootertest.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

WordPerfect 8.0 Lesson 6: Other Document Enhancements - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Header And Footer Basics. Headers and footers ... Creating
a Header or Footer. Place your cursor ...
www.lgta.org/wp8basic/l6.headfoot.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] HEADER/FOOTER TEMPLATE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. Environmental Systems Research Institute, Inc.,
380 New York St., Redlands, CA 92373-8100 ...
www.gisday.com/release-form.pdf - Páginas similares

Set Up Different Header/Footer For First Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Set Up Different Header/Footer For First Page. ... Click OK. No header or footer
will appear on first page of document (or section). ...
www.oootraining.com/QwikAndDirty/QwikAndDirtyWordWeb/Page_s... Set_Up_Different_Header_Footer_For_First_Page.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

www-html@w3.org from November 1997: Header, Footer, and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 09:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


MODELES d’en-tête et pied de page Français
LES CENTRES DE RENFORT DU CANTON DE FRIBOURG. 1)    
Historique. En 1965 ...
www.pompiers-fribourg.ch/CR/DosCdt11.htm - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

En-têtes et pieds de pages
... chaque page du document. Début de page Les zones
d\'en-tête et de pied de page. Pour accéder à l ...
www.gendnetclub.com/word97/ww7Entetes.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

En tête de page


Formation à Word 95 : En-tête et pied-de-page
... AFFICHAGE - EN-TETE ET PIED DE PAGE... Word passe en mode page et affiche la barre
d\'outils En-tête et pied de page; Pour afficher soit l\'en-tête ou le pied ...
gfloranceau.free.fr/formation/Word95/ch67.php3 - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

http://www.bcentral.fr/SolutionsBcentral/FichesPratiques/Fic...
si vous souhaitez effacer les éléments de l\'en-tête de lettre, en mode d\'affichage Page, cliquez sur chaque élément pour faire apparaître la bordure. Cliquez sur la bordure et appuyez sur SUPPR.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3header / footer
Sheila Hardie
4 +1letterheadErika Pavelka
4With a heading and a bottom note
irat56


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With a heading and a bottom note


Explanation:
Heading: I'm sure
Bottom note: just a guess
Hope ti helps!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
header / footer


Explanation:
That's what I would call them.

HTH

Sheila

MaKo 4 CSS: CSS-P Tutorial: Positioning (3) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Links Tips & Tricks Materials. Positioning the elements:
Header and Footer. We are missing the Header ...
www.mako4css.com/TPos3.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Header/Footer Test - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Expected Results: Header/Footer info should print correctly. Copyright 1998-2001
The Mozilla Organization. Last modified March 26, 2001. Document History.
www.mozilla.org/quality/browser/front-end/testcases/printin... headerfootertest.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

WordPerfect 8.0 Lesson 6: Other Document Enhancements - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Header And Footer Basics. Headers and footers ... Creating
a Header or Footer. Place your cursor ...
www.lgta.org/wp8basic/l6.headfoot.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] HEADER/FOOTER TEMPLATE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. Environmental Systems Research Institute, Inc.,
380 New York St., Redlands, CA 92373-8100 ...
www.gisday.com/release-form.pdf - Páginas similares

Set Up Different Header/Footer For First Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Set Up Different Header/Footer For First Page. ... Click OK. No header or footer
will appear on first page of document (or section). ...
www.oootraining.com/QwikAndDirty/QwikAndDirtyWordWeb/Page_s... Set_Up_Different_Header_Footer_For_First_Page.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

www-html@w3.org from November 1997: Header, Footer, and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 09:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


MODELES d’en-tête et pied de page Français
LES CENTRES DE RENFORT DU CANTON DE FRIBOURG. 1)    
Historique. En 1965 ...
www.pompiers-fribourg.ch/CR/DosCdt11.htm - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

En-têtes et pieds de pages
... chaque page du document. Début de page Les zones
d\'en-tête et de pied de page. Pour accéder à l ...
www.gendnetclub.com/word97/ww7Entetes.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

En tête de page


Formation à Word 95 : En-tête et pied-de-page
... AFFICHAGE - EN-TETE ET PIED DE PAGE... Word passe en mode page et affiche la barre
d\'outils En-tête et pied de page; Pour afficher soit l\'en-tête ou le pied ...
gfloranceau.free.fr/formation/Word95/ch67.php3 - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

http://www.bcentral.fr/SolutionsBcentral/FichesPratiques/Fic...
si vous souhaitez effacer les éléments de l\'en-tête de lettre, en mode d\'affichage Page, cliquez sur chaque élément pour faire apparaître la bordure. Cliquez sur la bordure et appuyez sur SUPPR.


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
2 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  xxx& Associates
11 hrs
  -> thank you:)

agree  Jacqueline McKay
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letterhead


Explanation:
A lettre d'en-tête is usually letterhead. From what I understand, invoices and estimates can be printed on company letterhead (I think they added en-pied because some companies choose to put their address at the bottom of their letterhead).

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown
2 hrs