KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ponctuellement

English translation: right now


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ponctuellement
English translation:right now
Entered by: irat56

07:12 Jan 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ management software
French term or phrase: ponctuellement
Bien que cette lettre puisse être saisie ponctuellement, il est possible de l'établir préalablement.
bharg
India
right now
Explanation:
at once, "on the spot"...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Yes - that's suitable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4right now
irat56
4 +1on an ad hoc basisHelen D. Elliot
4 +1as need be
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4for a specific occasionDPolice
4at any given timexxxUSER0034


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for a specific occasion


Explanation:
une action ponctuelle is a "one-off action". The letter can be a sort of template, which you can use for various situations or just once for a specific purpose.


    Robert &Collins du Management and personal experience
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
right now


Explanation:
at once, "on the spot"...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380
Grading comment
Yes - that's suitable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
44 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  cheungmo
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Erika Pavelka
5 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 56 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as need be


Explanation:
The basic meaning of "ponctuellement" is from time to time, as required. The above suggestion may do the trick in context.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3703 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at any given time


Explanation:
alternative to "as needed"

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on an ad hoc basis


Explanation:
I like Nikki's "as need be" or '"from time to time"

This is another suggestion

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French_Engl
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks