KudoZ home » French to English » Other

intemperies & paniers

English translation: bad weather/meal allowances


07:19 Jan 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Labour management
French term or phrase: intemperies & paniers
De même les salariés réaliseront des heures de travail, d’absence et d’intempérie auxquels certains frais pourront venir s’ajouter (tels que les paniers, les frais de déplacement).
bharg
India
English translation:bad weather/meal allowances
Explanation:
Implying that if the weather is not good enough to work outside, labourers will not lose all their perks, meal allowance being one.
Selected response from:

diabolo
Grading comment
I like "meal allowances". THanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bad weather / packed lunchesDPolice
5bad weather/meal allowancesdiabolo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bad weather / packed lunches


Explanation:
they are probably paid if prevented from working because of bad weather conditions (frost for masons)
un panier is usually the equivalent of a lunch-box or packed lunch for those workers who cannot go home or to a cantine for lunch. The word is often used by restaurant when they provide some tourists with a packed lunch when they go out for the day.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
39 mins

agree  Poornima Iyengar
3 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
13 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bad weather/meal allowances


Explanation:
Implying that if the weather is not good enough to work outside, labourers will not lose all their perks, meal allowance being one.

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
I like "meal allowances". THanks.