KudoZ home » French to English » Other

support

English translation: support or backing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:support
English translation:support or backing
Entered by: Eva Blanar

07:28 Jan 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ management software
French term or phrase: support
Lorsque le suivi est basé sur un support, les saisies sont affectées par défaut au Global du support, c’est-à-dire sur l’ensemble du chantier.
bharg
India
support or backing
Explanation:
If this is about IT, it shall be support.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Seems reasonable - thanks.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2support or backing
Eva Blanar
5help
Ömer Maraş


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
help


Explanation:
:)

Ömer Maraş
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support or backing


Explanation:
If this is about IT, it shall be support.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Seems reasonable - thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
7 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
17 hrs