KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Je voudrais voir que vous faites cela.

English translation: I would like to see you do this.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Je voudrais voir que vous faites cela.
English translation:I would like to see you do this.

09:04 Jan 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Je voudrais voir que vous faites cela.
question from a friend.
Nick
I would like to see you do this
Explanation:
None needed

HTH
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Thank you for translating this, im sure its simplicity probably came to you as a simple little task, but I am not yet far enough in my French class to understand all of that, and I am grateful for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I would like to see you do this
Poornima Iyengar
4I would like to see you do that
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would like to see you do this


Explanation:
None needed

HTH


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Thank you for translating this, im sure its simplicity probably came to you as a simple little task, but I am not yet far enough in my French class to understand all of that, and I am grateful for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DPolice: the French sentence is meaningless
4 mins

agree  1964: That is a polite form of requesting to do something
7 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Agree with DPolice's comment.
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would like to see you do that


Explanation:
That's what it is.
Mirror.

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4