KudoZ home » French to English » Other

la fee verte

English translation: The green fairy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La fee verte
English translation:The green fairy

22:49 Jan 22, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: la fee verte
Term relating to Absinthe
Wes
the green fairy
Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer but for the person who called it evil, it might be but it tastes so good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9the green fairy
Hans Hereijgers
4 +1La fée verte
Guy Bray
4The green witch
irat56


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the green fairy


Explanation:
Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://cocktails.about.com/library/weekly/aa042298.htm
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer but for the person who called it evil, it might be but it tastes so good!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAicha
41 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  LHMP
2 hrs

agree  reliable
2 hrs

agree  xxxUSER0034
2 hrs

agree  DPolice
6 hrs

agree  Linda Young
11 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
1 day 1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La fée verte


Explanation:
It`s an absinthe guide/promotion outfit, see:

http://www.sepulchritude.com/chapelperilous/absinthe/.

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: agree with you it can be translated but I would leave the French with the translation in a foot note
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The green witch


Explanation:
I'd rather use "witch" than "fairy" since "Absinthe" is supposed to be evil.
But literally speaking, "green fairy" is O.K.
"Down the hatch!"

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380