KudoZ home » French to English » Other

strategies d'allegement

English translation: Food unweighting strategies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:strategies d'allegement
English translation:Food unweighting strategies
Entered by: irat56

12:13 Jan 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: strategies d'allegement
la consommation de fruits et legumes s'inscrit dans les multiples "strategies d'allegement" de ration alimentaire.
Jon
Food unweighting strategies
Explanation:
Ah! to be slim again! Just the young man who runs past! And a chick-pea for dinner...!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Food unweighting strategies
irat56
5strategies for "lightening" food intakeHelen D. Elliot
4strategies for slimmingMargaret Lomas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Food unweighting strategies


Explanation:
Ah! to be slim again! Just the young man who runs past! And a chick-pea for dinner...!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Boorer: try slimming or weight-loss strategies.
14 mins
  -> Thanks! I agree, but I played on "weight"!

agree  Linda Young: I agree with Davie
21 mins
  -> So do I! Thank you.

agree  Renata Costa: Ok.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategies for slimming


Explanation:
I think slimming would be the word to use for allegement in this case

Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strategies for "lightening" food intake


Explanation:
OR
(very loosely translated)
strategies to eat "lighter" [on a daily basis].


"Lightened" food products as defined by the FDA (significantly reduced fat, calories, or soduium content):

Understanding Food Labels on Light, Reduced-Fat and Low-Calorie Foods

Food and Drug Administration (FDA) food labeling regulations require that essentially all food labels provide nutrition information to help consumers make informed
food choices.

The regulations have a significant impact on low-calorie, low-fat and “light” foods and beverages which are so popular today. Definitions for terms such as “light” and
“low-fat” have been approved by FDA. The following is a summary of some of these definitions.

The Meaning of “Light”

FDA’s final regulations provide a specific definition for “light” (or “lite”). “Light,” without any additional clarification, may only describe a food which has been
significantly reduced in fat, calories, or sodium.

If a product is described as “light,” with no further explanation, consumers can be assured that:

for foods deriving more than 50 percent of calories from fat, the light product is reduced in fat by at least 50 percent; or
for foods deriving less than 50 percent of calories from fat, the light product is either reduced in calories by at least one third or reduced in fat by at least 50
percent; or
for foods with modified sodium content, the light product must be reduced in sodium by at least 50 percent.



"ration" = intake (as in "nutrient intake" [ration de nutriment] or "food intake")

French:Food Industries

ration alimentaire quotidienne par personne s F

English:Food Industries

daily food intake per head s



1997-04-18




Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407