KudoZ home » French to English » Other

fruits a pepins

English translation: seeded fruits


12:18 Jan 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: fruits a pepins
...vergers irrigues de fruits a pepins......
Jon
English translation:seeded fruits
Explanation:
fruits with seeds...(e.g. apples, oranges)

:)

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 13:14:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used \'fruits\' because this seems like a literary text, and \'fruits\' is OK in literature, IMHO. :o)
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5seeded fruits
Roddy Tannahill
5 +2seeded fruitHelen D. Elliot
4 +2seed fruitskm
4 +1citrus and pome fruits
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
seeded fruits


Explanation:
fruits with seeds...(e.g. apples, oranges)

:)

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 13:14:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used \'fruits\' because this seems like a literary text, and \'fruits\' is OK in literature, IMHO. :o)

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
15 mins
  -> Thanks Linda ;o)

agree  Zaltys
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Zaltys :o)

agree  Renata Costa: Ok. That's it.
4 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
10 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seed fruit


Explanation:
or fruit with pips

skm
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Agree. I think "fruit" has no plural!
10 mins

agree  jordalis: seed fruits (different types so plural)
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seeded fruit


Explanation:

I think "seeded fruit" (like "young fruit," [a fruit growth stage] "seedless fruit" "seedless citrus fruit" [fruit categories]) is more idiomatic. But I don't think "seeded fruits" is wrong. It would help to have the whole sentence.


...irrigated orchards of seeded fruit.









Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka
15 mins
  -> Thanks Erika

agree  Jennifer White
48 mins
  -> Thanks Jennifer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
citrus and pome fruits


Explanation:
Another way of translating this might be to say citrus and pome fruits.

HTH

Sheila

* 1.2 Classification. Fruits are broadly classified as either sub-tropical/tropical fruits, or fruits of the temperate zones. These at times are classified into pome fruits (with seeds/pips contained in rather light endocarp, e.g. apples and pears) and stone fruits (with seed/kernel enclosed in hard woody shells surrounded by the pulp or mesocarp, e.g. peaches and plums). Grapes, dates, figs and some other fruit crops do not enter into any sub-group, while berries and citrus comprise independent groups.

http://www.fao.org/WAICENT/FAOINFO/ECONOMIC/ESS/rmcrops.htm



    A good time to prune your pomes, but leave your drupes alone. A pome is a fruit with pips, apples and pears (also quince and medlars) whereas a drupe is a fruit with a stone, plums, cherries, peaches and apricots.



http://www.angliangardener.co.uk/this_month/February 2001.ht...

s (117). It is used on nut crops, citrus, pome fruits, stone fruits, grapes, potatoes, artichokes, roses and arborvitae (174). It is active against the red spider mite on apples and pears. It controls a wide range of caterpillars and beetles on crops of economic importance as well as a number of hemiptera and hymenoptera (120).

http://ace.ace.orst.edu/info/extoxnet/pips/phosalon.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: Termium gives pome fruit (don't know about the citrus fruit though)
17 hrs
  -> thanks, Meri, yes, I think pome fruit alone may be enough:)