KudoZ home » French to English » Other

lessez

English translation: Let


15:20 Jan 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: lessez
lessez les bon ton rouller
Shelley Ayoob
English translation:Let
Explanation:
New Orleans slogan"

Let the good times roll.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Let
Marian Greenfield
4 +1let the...
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Let


Explanation:
New Orleans slogan"

Let the good times roll.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenita: absolutely
7 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka: The French seems to be written "phonetically"
12 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
24 mins

agree  mckinnc
35 mins

agree  Renata Costa: Ok. That's it.
1 hr

agree  Linda Young
2 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
7 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
9 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

agree  Nerzh
7 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let the...


Explanation:
Hi Shelley,

Maybe you should consider checking your spelling before posting something.
Should read 'laissez' (2nd plural < laisser)
In fact I noticed 4 spelling mistakes in five words...

Other than that, life is beautiful :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 15:27:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but I have to add the following:

... Mardi Gras Revelry--Only a Momma could love!!!! This is \"Pass a Good
Time.\". Throw me something Mister!!! Lessez les Bon Ton Rouler!!! ...

www.cafa.org/LegeReunion2001Photo5.htm



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lorenita: this could be cajun spelling
3 mins
  -> yes indeed, as mentioned in my addendum - inspired by Marian Greenfield's answer

agree  Maya Jurt: ..and the French spelling is: "Laissez les bons temps rouler"
2 hrs