KudoZ home » French to English » Other

blaireaux

English translation: shaving brushes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:blaireaux
English translation:shaving brushes
Entered by: Umit Altug

15:21 Jan 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: blaireaux
A household item. Probably something to do with bathroom products.

I'm aware of the obvious 'badgers' translation, but somehow, that doesn't quite sound right!
edlih_be
shaving brushes
Explanation:
see Visual Dictionary NL-EN-FR-DE
Selected response from:

Karin Kustermans
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks Karin.

That sounds good to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shaving brushesKarin Kustermans
4right, because they used to be made of badger hair!!
Hermeneutica
4Shaving brushSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shaving brushes


Explanation:
see Visual Dictionary NL-EN-FR-DE


Karin Kustermans
Belgium
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thanks Karin.

That sounds good to me.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shaving brush


Explanation:
That's it!

HTH,

Serge L.


    van Dale N - E
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right, because they used to be made of badger hair!!


Explanation:
that's the explanation ....

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109