KudoZ home » French to English » Other

jus court and a la fleur de sel

English translation: broth//fine sea salt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jus court and a la fleur de sel
English translation:broth//fine sea salt
Entered by: Guy Bray

22:19 Jan 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ menus
French term or phrase: jus court and a la fleur de sel
These are 2 cooking terms on a menu which I cannot understand.
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
fine sea salt
Explanation:
that's fleur de sel (Oxford-Hachette); the other might be reduced juices(s)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 22:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my wife says jus court is a broth!
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much. That's just what I wanted. Jennifer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fine sea salt
Guy Bray
4 -1"court-bouillon"
Suzanne Bernard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine sea salt


Explanation:
that's fleur de sel (Oxford-Hachette); the other might be reduced juices(s)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 22:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my wife says jus court is a broth!

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Thanks very much. That's just what I wanted. Jennifer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"court-bouillon"


Explanation:
Dans les menus, on semble utiliser l'expression "in its juice"...en comparant des recettes de jus court et de "court-bouillon", on constate qu'elles s'apparentent...

court-bouillon
[koor bwee-YAWN ]
Traditionally used for poaching fish, seafood or vegetables, a court-bouillon is a broth made by cooking various vegetables and herbs (usually an onion studded with a few whole cloves, celery, carrots and a BOUQUET GARNI) in water for about 30 minutes. Wine, lemon juice or vinegar may be added. The broth is allowed to cool before the vegetables are removed.

Court bouillon: Fond de cuisson pour les poissons et crustacés, additionner à de l’eau, du vinaigre, citron, vin blanc.
http://www.regards.ch/gastro/glossair.htm#sectJ

Some English recipes for court-bouillon:
Catfish Court Bouillon
http://www.foodtv.com/recipes/re-c1/0,,15082,00.html

Red Snapper Court Bouillon
http://www.rmc.com/foodservice/recipes/court_bouillon.html

Voir la définition de "fond court", ci-dessous:
"fonds court" (définition). Un fonds qui n'a cuit qu'une heure ou deux, pour du poisson et deux à trois heures pour les autres. [...]Vin blanc, plus crème, plus jus de citron plus un rien de roux blond. Le vin peut évidemment être du champagne.
http://www.multimania.com/jadeba/cours1f.html

Jus court;
Faire chauffer la margarine dans une cocotte. Y faire dorer à feu vif les petits oignons et les cailles. Vider la cocotte, l’essuyer avec un papier absorbant pour éliminer la matière grasse. Faire chauffer l’eau-de-vie dans une petite casserole. Remettre les cailles et les petits oignons dans la cocotte, arroser d’eau-de-vie chaude et faire flamber. Ajouter 1/2 verre d’eau, couvrir, laisser cuire pendant 15 minutes à feu doux, en surveillant la quantité de liquide afin d’obtenir un jus court.
http://www.archebdo.com/sections.php?op=viewarticle&artid=9

Avec les os, faire un petit jus court.
Faire revenir les os dans une casserole de bonne dimension.
Une fois bien sués, mouiller juste à hauteur avec de l'eau, un peu de thym et de laurier.
Laisser cuire doucement, presque à sec.
Le lendemain, ajouter au lapin mariné les fines herbes et le fond bien réduit.
Assaisonner à 14 g de sel par kilo et 3 g de poivre.
http://www.gay-infos.com/recettes/lapin-chateauneauf-du-pape...



Jus: sucs, tiré des substances alimentaires.


Jus
Jus, the French word for juice, can refer to fruit, vegetable juices, and meat juices. When a dish (generally a meat dish) is served au jus, it is served with its own juices.
http://www.cuisinenet.com/digest/region/france/menu_terms.sh...

... Parmentier de Daguet et son Jus court Venison parmentier with its Juice ...
www.lesunset.com/pages/suggestions.htm


... Croustillant de Pigeon rôti dans son Jus court aux Champignons des Sous- Bois 165 F 25.15 € Crisp pigeon roasted in its juice with sauvage mushrooms.
www.lesunset.com/pages/carte.htm

... de Céleri, jus court à l'Huile d'Olive de Catalogne Vanilla rubbed spit-roast Free-range Guinea Fowl Celery Puree and Fritters, Meat Juice with Catalonian ...
hoteldelacite.orient-express.com/restaurants/la_barbacane.html

Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: A 'court bouillon' and a 'jus court' are quite different things: the former is a kind of 'broth' in which something is going to be cooked, while the latter is the cooking juices recovered after something has been cooked. This would be misleading!
5528 days