KudoZ home » French to English » Other

afin de vous rembourser la T.V.A., nous aurions besoin de la copie de votre

English translation: for a rebate on VAT, please provide us with a copy of your vehicle licence registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:afin de vous rembourser la T.V.A., nous aurions besoin de la copie de votre
English translation:for a rebate on VAT, please provide us with a copy of your vehicle licence registration
Entered by: Meri Buettner

13:22 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ car retail
French term or phrase: afin de vous rembourser la T.V.A., nous aurions besoin de la copie de votre
Afin de vous rembourser la T.V.A, nous aurions besoin de la copie de votre carte grise definitive.
susan
for a rebate on VAT, please provide us with a copy of your vehicle licence registration
Explanation:
carte grise is also : plate registration I think
Selected response from:

Meri Buettner
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4for a rebate on VAT, please provide us with a copy of your vehicle licence registrationMeri Buettner
5 +2in orfer to refund your VAT, we would need to see your vehicle registration documentNigel Patterson
5 +1to enable us to refund your VAT, we will need a copy of your vehicle registration certificateskm
5in order to refund the VAT, we will need a copy of the full vehicle registration documentmckinnc
4In order to reimburse the VAT, we need a copy of your vehicle's full registration certificate
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Registration documentLinda Young
4In order to reimburse the VAT, we will need a copy of....Sophie Huysentruyt-Dugmore


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for a rebate on VAT, please provide us with a copy of your vehicle licence registration


Explanation:
carte grise is also : plate registration I think

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier San Léandro: I found "certificate of car ownership" for carte grise also
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sujata
3 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Renata Costa
2 hrs
  -> thank you thank you

agree  xxx& Associates
12 hrs
  -> thanks a mil

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registration document


Explanation:
In order for you to be reimbursed for the VAT (value added tax) we will need a copy of your permanent registration document.


Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nigel Patterson: ... better might be 'vehicle registration document'
1 hr
  -> the facf that the subject refers to cars I didn't think that the word vehicle was necessary

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in order to refund the VAT, we will need a copy of the full vehicle registration document


Explanation:
In the UK, we talk about a full and a provisional driving license, for example.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nigel Patterson: ... but not a 'full' registration document - better left out.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to enable us to refund your VAT, we will need a copy of your vehicle registration certificate


Explanation:
a bit of a mixture of the above answers, but that would be how I would translate it.

skm
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in orfer to refund your VAT, we would need to see your vehicle registration document


Explanation:
See the phrasing used by the DVLA, the registration authority in the UK (assuming a British English version is what you want): http://www.dvla.gov.uk/vehicles/regveh.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 14:50:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'orfer\'?! - order (sorry!)

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 18 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In order to reimburse the VAT, we will need a copy of....


Explanation:
You can use reimburse

Sophie Huysentruyt-Dugmore

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In order to reimburse the VAT, we need a copy of your vehicle's full registration certificate


Explanation:
http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/ARBO/18010301-NXPAP117.ht...

The “carte grise” is the vehicle registration document certifying ownership. When a vehicle is sold, then a new CG has to be applied for in the name of the new owner. The number on the registration plate changes with each new owner, if they respect the formalities. When the car is scrapped, the CG has one of its corners cut off.


Your French text mentions the "carte grise définitive". This is because when you buy a car, you are issued with a provisional/temporary CG which covers you until the sous-préfecture gets round to producing the full final document. The person concerned has probably bought a car for professional use and would not normally therefore be liable for the VAT on this purchase. Before the VAT can be reimbursed, the person has to produce the CG so that ownership is confirmed. Sounds like he's purchased it already, TTC - with the VAT - and is now seeking to have the VAT reimbursed. As a general rule, he woudl not pay the VAT in the first palce, it would be an HT purchase, if the background is indeed as I have imagined it to be.

The "carte grise" is a bit like a certificate of title, proving legal ownership of a vehicle. My Twingo is in the name of my husband - the "carte grise" is in his name. My insurance papers for the same vehicle are in my name and I pay the premium!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431