KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sonnant et trebuchant

English translation: can be fatal


16:10 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: sonnant et trebuchant
les journalistes se tiennent sur leurs gardes car ils savent qu'un "derapage" se paie sonnant et trebuchant.
Joanne Watt
English translation:can be fatal
Explanation:
I don't think the literal translation "in cash" can apply here.

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The journalists stay on their guard because they know that they will have to pay dearly for a "misstDeb Phillips
4the consequences are swift and final
Lucien Marcelet
4can be fatal
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can be fatal


Explanation:
I don't think the literal translation "in cash" can apply here.

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the consequences are swift and final


Explanation:
they know that if they slip up, the consequences........


    Reference: http://www.alittlemonkeytoldme.com
Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 24

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The journalists stay on their guard because they know that they will have to pay dearly for a "misst


Explanation:
The journalists stay on their guard because they know that they will have to pay dearly for a "misstep".

receive a dressing down

sonnant et trebuchant -clangour/clangorous sound

will produce dissonance, incongruity, discord, clangour

will cause bells to sound/bells to ring

will bring misfortune

"derapage" -
transgression, false step, misstep, slip-up,
mistake in conduct/faux pax

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Enright: Thank you. Your answer keeps on giving (12-5-06). Peter e.
1568 days