KudoZ home » French to English » Other

school

English translation: école - school


20:50 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ schools
French term or phrase: school
Certains se dirigeront vers l'université, d'autres vers une haute école. Il est important de bien réfléchir: la différence est grande entre les deux types d'études supérieures. L'université forme des spécialistes de haut niveau appelés souvent à d'importantes responsabilités. Les titulaires d'un diplôme universitaire sont toujours appréciés pour leur polyvalence et leur grande capacité d'adaptation dans un monde en mutation permanente. Les hautes écoles proposent des formations souvent plus courtes et, en conséquence, plus axées sur une pratique ou un métier bien précis. Dans certains cas, le diplôme obtenu dans une haute école vous permet de vous insérer par la suite dans des études universitaires sans devoir les commencer tout au début. C'est ce que l'on appelle une "passerelle".




Info-études




Info-études vous aide à trouver les études qui vous conviennent. Il vous informe gratuitement sur les diverses filières d'enseignement supérieur ou sur les voies qui s'offriront à vous après vos études.
jason
English translation:école - school
Explanation:
Dear Jason,

ProZ is not a free translation site. It's intended for translators helping each other with terminological problems.

If you want to have your text translated, you should post it as a job.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16école - schoolSerge L
4 +1Etablissement scolaire
Ethele Salem Sperling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
école - school


Explanation:
Dear Jason,

ProZ is not a free translation site. It's intended for translators helping each other with terminological problems.

If you want to have your text translated, you should post it as a job.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Proz rules
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka: Or run it through Altavista's free translation service. It won't be perfect, but it'll give you an idea.
3 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
4 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
7 mins

agree  Linda Young
14 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
19 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
28 mins

agree  Jennifer White
38 mins

agree  jfrot: Exactly
48 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  xxx& Associates
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
7 hrs

agree  irat56
9 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
9 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
22 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 15 hrs

2 days 25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Etablissement scolaire


Explanation:
also used in France a lot.

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 15 hrs