KudoZ home » French to English » Other

omelette plate

English translation: Flat omelet


10:42 Jan 25, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: omelette plate
item on a menu
English translation:Flat omelet
Explanation:
See links below

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Flat omelet
Olivier San Léandro
4 +2flat omelet(te)DPolice
4flat omelette
jfrot
2 -1Assiette (formule) omeletteMeri Buettner


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Flat omelet


Explanation:
See links below

HTH, Olivier


    Reference: http://www.kqed.org/tv/productions/jacquespepin/springrecipe...
    Reference: http://www.randomhouse.com/knopf/authors/pepin/toc.html
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: you mean Plat ?
10 mins

agree  Linda Young: It means an omelette that is cooked without folding it and has no added ingredients
18 mins

agree  irat56: Agree with Linda!
26 mins

agree  Renata Costa
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Assiette (formule) omelette


Explanation:
one can find assiette de charcuterie, assiette de crudités,assiette anglaise (all include a variety of things) - in this case maybe different kinds of omelette ?

all of which usually consist of more than one thing - I don't know if this omelette plate includes something other than an omelette, but I bet it does (salad, fries, tomatoes, bacon etc...)A salad plate, fruit plate, diet plate etc. all have "extras".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 11:21:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok ok...NOW I get it ! Good grief...sorry !

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olivier San Léandro: This is French to English, not the contrary.
4 mins
  -> oh ! omelette plate is English though...?????

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flat omelet(te)


Explanation:
Apparently "omelette plate" is opposed to "omelette roulée", which is the sophisticated way of serving omelets in restaurants. See the recipe below, which, typically, is very simple.


    Reference: http://ematuszak.free.fr/HTML/O20.HTM
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: Thanks for explaining - couldn't figure it out for the life of me...
7 mins

agree  cbosseaux
10 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat omelette


Explanation:
A French eater would quickly identify it as a "omelette plate".

In english, "omelette" has '-te' at the end ; it's not "omelet"

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margaret Doney: I disagree about the spelling; both spellings are acceptable and "omelet" is certainly seen more frequently in North America.
1 day 12 hrs