KudoZ home » French to English » Other

oeillet a sel

English translation: salt marsh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:oeillet a sel
English translation:salt marsh
Entered by: Meri Buettner

11:55 Jan 25, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: oeillet a sel
Découvrez la faune des marais de Brière, les étendues superbes des œillets à sel - tourist brochure
salt marshs (also saltmarshs)
Explanation:
Dictionnaire multilingue de l'aménagement de l'espace : français-anglais-allemand-espagnol / Henri-Jean Calsat ... (et al.). --

Paris : Conseil international de la langue française, 1993.

also : maritime salt marshes

Marsh overflowed or flooded by the sea; specially one in which the sea water is collected for the manufacture of salt.

A salt marsh is a low coastal grassland that is covered at least once a month by the rising tide

only because "salt flower" doesn't really seem to reflect the expanse of them - to a tourist anyway
Selected response from:

Meri Buettner
France
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1salt pond/panDavid Sirett
5salt flats
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1salt-marsh ponds
Olivier San Léandro
5 -1salt marshs (also saltmarshs)Meri Buettner
5 -3Salt flowersNicolo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Salt flowers


Explanation:
It clearly points out that tourists should have a look at the “salt flower” a result of the desalinization industry in certain places of France

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 12:41:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking all the remarks in account. The context of the article should point out what they want the tourists to see. In my opinion they want to make tourists aware of the result of desalinization namely the flower shaped salt form.

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: Not sure of the term though I've heard of la "fleur de sel" (I buy it) which I think is harvested off the top of the sea salt deposits (there are many just around where I live - Montpellier)
16 mins

disagree  Olivier San Léandro: please see below
20 mins

disagree  Gayle Wallimann: please see below
26 mins

disagree  irat56: I agree with Meri. Fleur de sel is a quality of salt, not the place where it comes!
34 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
salt marshs (also saltmarshs)


Explanation:
Dictionnaire multilingue de l'aménagement de l'espace : français-anglais-allemand-espagnol / Henri-Jean Calsat ... (et al.). --

Paris : Conseil international de la langue française, 1993.

also : maritime salt marshes

Marsh overflowed or flooded by the sea; specially one in which the sea water is collected for the manufacture of salt.

A salt marsh is a low coastal grassland that is covered at least once a month by the rising tide

only because "salt flower" doesn't really seem to reflect the expanse of them - to a tourist anyway

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: This is where the bassins are. see below
4 mins
  -> don't find ponds or bassins go well just after "marsh" - plus they don't even look like ponds ! Monticules of dirt seperate the marsh into sections for collection purposes - they are not permanent separations

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salt-marsh ponds


Explanation:
Or salt-marsh bassins

"oeillet" is each one of the small ponds, or basins, of a salt-marsh,and aimed at salt cristallization.

HTH, Olivier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 12:30:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*basins, sorry


    perso.wanadoo.fr/oeillet-de-guerande/fabricPrincipal.htm
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: I don't think this is the correct term. It is only where the salt is found .
6 mins
  -> Oeillet def: (domain:saline): Bassin d'un marais salant. Petit bassin de très faible profondeur où se produit la cristallisation du chlorure de sodium.

agree  Maya Jurt: I found the same pictures. I would call it "basins".
8 mins

agree  irat56
9 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salt flats


Explanation:
They are also called evaporation flats. I also looked at the site for guérlande salt, the pictures are great! But, the salt marsh is the environment where man makes these salt flats to let the water evaporate, leaving the salt to be collected.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: I agree salt flats are man-made - salt marshes are not, except for the sections created for collection
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salt pond/pan


Explanation:
See refs, among others.


    Reference: http://www.saltinstitute.org/11.html
    Reference: http://www.saltinfo.com
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: Salt pan
14 mins