KudoZ home » French to English » Other

crus classés

English translation: Classed growth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crus classés
English translation:Classed growth
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

12:34 Jan 25, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: crus classés
Reference to a wine growing area which produced four crus classés
Classed growth
Explanation:
Cru Classe - French legalese meaning 'classed growth', referring to a vineyard historically identified as being of exceptional quality.

http://www.valleyvineyards.com/wine_glossary.htm#C

"... reply to the first query, especially if the wine is a Bordeaux: A successful classed
growth of a good vintage will be ready after ten years. "Ready" in this ..."

thewinenews.com/aprmay98/bordeaux.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Classed growth
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4crusMeri Buettner
4four classified/renowned vintagesLinda Young
4classified vintagesDPolice
4 -1classified vintage
Maya Jurt
4 -2four referenced vintages
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
classified vintage


Explanation:
a very good wine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 14:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Most winegrowers use VINTAGE for \"cru\" and the American Heritage Dictionary confirms this: \"> 2. Wine, usually of high quality, identified as to year and vineyard or district of origin. \" However, after some research, I think \"GROWTH\" is a more appropriate term.

Cru Classé (French): A term which translates into English as \"classed growth\". in 1855, 61 red wines of the Médoc (including one from graves: Chateau haut-Brion) were classified as \"cru classé\", which were divided inti five ranks determined by price (and therefore, in theory, quality), ranging from \"premier cru\" (first growth) down to \"cinquième cru\" (fifth growth). At the same time, the sweet white wines of Sauternes were divided into three categories: \"premier grand cru, premier cru and deuxième cru\", or first great growth, first growth and second growth. Although now hopelessly outdated, these classifications do still denote a lot of prestige to a property and its wines. In 1955, also in Bordeaux, the wines of St-Emilion were similarly classified into three ranks \"premier grand cru classé, grand cru classé and grand cru\", while \"grand cru classé (without subdivisions) has also been used since 1953 for red wines of Graves and, since 1959, for white wines of that area.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

disagree  David Sirett: Nothing to do with the vintage (year), and not necessarily particularly good down in the lower classes.
1 hr
  -> 2. Wine, usually of high quality, identified as to year and vineyard or district of origin.

disagree  Meri Buettner: I'm with David on this...it's to do with where it comes from, unless the French specifies "grand cru classé" but usually what makes renommé is the year
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
four referenced vintages


Explanation:
classé could also mean prized, or medalled, but I think the French author would have written primés, or médaillés.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: prized or medalled wines are not necessarily vintage wines
1 min

disagree  David Sirett: 'classé' has a specific meaning, particularly for Bordeaux, and does not concern individual vintages. See Evert's answer below.
1 hr

disagree  Meri Buettner: classé means certified from a certain vineyard or even region I think (and book of specifications in some cases)
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classified vintages


Explanation:
not only good wines, but an official classification. See site below.


    Reference: http://crus.classes.free.fr/version_anglaise/principale_eng....
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
four classified/renowned vintages


Explanation:
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crus


Explanation:
a cru in French is a cru (or class) of wine (plural is crus)

the wine is already classified (classé) by the term cru. A quality would be the year.

describes a single vineyard, but usually with a quality reference. (Clarke, Oz, Webster's Wine Guide 1988, London, Webster's Mitchell Beazley, 1987, p. 376)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 12:51:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to \"vin de coopératif\"
also : cru means \"the vintage year\" but not in this context

another quality of reference associated with a cru is AOC - doesn\'t mean it\'s a renowned wine

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Classed growth


Explanation:
Cru Classe - French legalese meaning 'classed growth', referring to a vineyard historically identified as being of exceptional quality.

http://www.valleyvineyards.com/wine_glossary.htm#C

"... reply to the first query, especially if the wine is a Bordeaux: A successful classed
growth of a good vintage will be ready after ten years. "Ready" in this ..."

thewinenews.com/aprmay98/bordeaux.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana.uk: Yes! The criteria is differs whether the wine is a Bordeaux or a Burgundy. Classed growth covers both and is accurate.(You may need to elaborate depending on who the text is targeting.
49 mins

agree  David Sirett: Particularly in terms of the 1855 classification of Bordeaux.
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

agree  skm
3 hrs

agree  Meri Buettner: Didn't realise it was THAT complicated - but I agree, it has nothing to do with the wine being of exceptional quality but rather the way or the place from which it comes
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 36 mins