KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cafe brasse

English translation: could this be "fresh brewed coffee"?


13:20 Jan 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: cafe brasse
This is a description of a drinks machine with various features 'comprenant entre autres la production de café brassé'.
English translation:could this be "fresh brewed coffee"?
Explanation:
just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1brewed coffeeMeri Buettner
4 +1could this be "fresh brewed coffee"?Jennifer White


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brewed coffee


Explanation:
brasser = to brew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 13:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the description may be best to say \"cofee brewer\" ?

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Electra
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could this be "fresh brewed coffee"?


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller: I agree with the term, although I do not agree that one can get "fresh brewer coffee" from a vending machine.
17 hrs
  -> I think that you can from some machines now.