KudoZ home » French to English » Other

agit

English translation: Thirs person singular of the verb agir, for example "il agit", meaning: He acts or he bahaves.


22:57 Jan 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: agit
french paper for school
laura Nelson
English translation:Thirs person singular of the verb agir, for example "il agit", meaning: He acts or he bahaves.
Explanation:
However, more context is needed to answer your question with a higher confidence level. Best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 00:48:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please Third not Thirs. Sorry!
Selected response from:

xxx& Associates
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Thirs person singular of the verb agir, for example "il agit", meaning: He acts or he bahaves.xxx& Associates
4 +7to behave, to act
Maya Jurt
5 +5to be about/to have an effect/to be a question ofDeb Phillips


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Thirs person singular of the verb agir, for example "il agit", meaning: He acts or he bahaves.


Explanation:
However, more context is needed to answer your question with a higher confidence level. Best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 00:48:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please Third not Thirs. Sorry!

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: absolutely.
1 min

agree  Deb Phillips
16 mins

agree  reliable
59 mins

agree  athena22
1 hr

agree  xxxUSER0034
3 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
11 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to behave, to act


Explanation:
Not easy whithout context.

The verb is "agir" - to behave, to act.

Il agit brusquement - he acts. behaves bluntly.

Il s'agit de politique extérieure - It is a matter of foreign affairs.

In this case, if the verb is relexive, it means: It is a matter of....

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
9 mins

agree  Deb Phillips
15 mins

agree  athena22
1 hr

agree  Parrot: this gives an idea of the 2 basic possibilities.
3 hrs

agree  xxxUSER0034
3 hrs

agree  irat56
8 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to be about/to have an effect/to be a question of


Explanation:
Il s'agit de - to revolve around - to be about or a question of - the point is- centre of attention or interest - what it is concerning

Un remède qui agit - An effective remedy

Also means active/perform

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: very good explanation!
38 mins
  -> Your explanation is excellent!! And thank you very much for the complement too!!

agree  xxx& Associates
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  athena22
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxUSER0034
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
18 hrs