KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Ce mot n\'est pas dans le dicovox

English translation: louder


01:13 Jan 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ music dinamics?
French term or phrase: Ce mot n\'est pas dans le dicovox
some type of symble in musical terms.
on my music, it reads:
piu` F (F standing for Forte`, which means loud)
Lauryn Wood
English translation:louder
Explanation:
It's italian, più means plus, more (louder).
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6louder
Parrot
4 +2louder
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
louder


Explanation:
"Piu" is Italian for "more".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: You got it! (just was about to answer myself)
7 mins

agree  athena22: Absolutely!
3 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
15 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 15 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
2 days 15 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
7 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
louder


Explanation:
It's italian, più means plus, more (louder).

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: (Let the colleagues eat me alive at the forum)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Andrew. Cecilia was faster !

agree  DPolice
4 hrs
  -> Merci DPolice