KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Une corde est utilisee comme point d'assurage grace au lance du sac

English translation: anchoring point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:point d'assurage
English translation:anchoring point
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

08:22 Jan 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Une corde est utilisee comme point d'assurage grace au lance du sac
This is a translation related to safety equipment. The specific context is the use of a second safety rope by tree pruners.
Anthony Gething
A rope is used as an anchoring point
Explanation:
I have translated large documents in the past several months for one of the world's largest pylon builders. The telephone equipment installers who climb these pylons use this kind of safety equipment. Anchoring point is the preferred term for «point d'assurage». I cannot help you with «lance du sac» without more context, but my impression is that the tree climber has a rope in a sack that is strapped to his (or her?) body, which unfurls if the person falls. If that is what we are dealing with, then I would translate the sentence as -- a rope is used as an anchoring point owing to the sack's activation.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a rope is used as anchor(ing point) by means of a throw bagDavid Sirett
4 +1A rope is used as an anchoring point
Steven Geller
3rope/line - anchor - throwline (?)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1a rope is used as a security (point) by
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a rope is used as a security (point) by


Explanation:
counterbalancing with a sack (that is thrown down/ hanging from the end of it)

this is sometimes done when climbing, the rope passes through a security ring and the rucksack hangs down on the other side of it

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Tree pruners throwing down a rucksack? Jeez Louise!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A rope is used as an anchoring point


Explanation:
I have translated large documents in the past several months for one of the world's largest pylon builders. The telephone equipment installers who climb these pylons use this kind of safety equipment. Anchoring point is the preferred term for «point d'assurage». I cannot help you with «lance du sac» without more context, but my impression is that the tree climber has a rope in a sack that is strapped to his (or her?) body, which unfurls if the person falls. If that is what we are dealing with, then I would translate the sentence as -- a rope is used as an anchoring point owing to the sack's activation.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "by throwing the sack/When the sack is thrown" as a more natural sounding option to "owing to the sack's activation".
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a rope is used as anchor(ing point) by means of a throw bag


Explanation:
or '...by throwing the bag'. The whole sentence might be rewritten as 'a throw line is used to establish an anchor(ing point)', or something similar.


    Reference: http://www.treevolution.co.uk/documents/Climbing.htm
    Reference: http://climbing.about.com/library/gloss/blglossa.htm
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, I'm thinking along the lines (no pun intended) of throwline but I think we need more context.
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rope/line - anchor - throwline (?)


Explanation:
I’m having trouble picturing the scene. What is being secured here, if anything – people or equipment? A line is being used as an anchor but just how and for what purpose is difficult without more info. Could you provide an more complete extract, including at least the sentence before and after?

1 corde = line (as an alternative to rope)

2 point d’assurage = anchor (no need to say ‘anchorage point’, anchor alone suiffices)


http://www.tradgirl.com/climbing_faq/translations/french.htm


http://www2.champaign.isa-arbor.com/ANSIZ133/
American National Standard for Arboricultural Operations
PRUNING, REPAIRING, MAINTAINING, AND REMOVING TREES, AND CUTTING BRUSH - SAFETY REQUIREMENTS
Useful for the glossary (particularly Annexe A, halfway down the page)
3.28 secured. The term that describes an arborist who is safeguarded from unintended movement by a climbing system that is attached to the arborist and connected to a tree or other stable support. Examples of being secured include but are not limited to:
1. when tied in
2. when using a work positioning lanyard
3. when on belay
4. when ascending the arborist climbing line using the footlock technique while utilizing a Prusik loop or ascenders





Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431