KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mémoire de DESS

English translation: master's thesis


12:40 Jan 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: mémoire de DESS
translation studies
Carolin Dierksmeier
France
English translation:master's thesis
Explanation:
A DESS (Diplôme d'études supérieures spécialisées)is a pre-doctoral diploma - 1 year of studies after the maitrise to learn the techniques of the university researcher and to serve as an introduction to a 3-year PhD programme).

It is similar to the DEA (Diplome d'Etudes Approfondies) which I myself completed in France. In my CV I mention the French name of the diploma and say that the equivalent is a pre-doctoral or masters programme and refer to the mémoire as my "Master's thesis". For me, dissertation is more what I would call the long written work I carried out at the end of my 4-year first degree (Master of Arts, UK).

Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks a lot ! I think your translation is the most useful one, though I don't quite agree with your comments : A DESS is not at all a pre-doctoral diploma. It's the DEA which prepares you for being a researcher and is normally followed by a 3-year course (the doctorat). The DESS is quite the opposite : A very practical (and not at all theoretical) course preparing directly for professionel life, normally including a period of practical training in a company. After the DESS you usually start working, whereas a DEA is supposed to be the start of a university career.


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1master's thesismckinnc
5 -1DESS thesis or research paperMeri Buettner
4DESS: Diplôme d'études supérieures spécialiséesDPolice
4DESS dissertation
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DESS dissertation


Explanation:
I think DESS is a post-graduate high level diploma. The mémoire seems to the dissertation that is part of the diploma.

I suggest you check the references.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=DESS+dissertatio...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22m%E9moire+de+...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: don't agree with dissertation (Termium gives this in the case of doctorate requirements only)
9 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DESS: Diplôme d'études supérieures spécialisées


Explanation:
Give both the French and the tanslation


    Reference: http://perso.club-internet.fr/kappa/Acro/frame.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master's thesis


Explanation:
A DESS (Diplôme d'études supérieures spécialisées)is a pre-doctoral diploma - 1 year of studies after the maitrise to learn the techniques of the university researcher and to serve as an introduction to a 3-year PhD programme).

It is similar to the DEA (Diplome d'Etudes Approfondies) which I myself completed in France. In my CV I mention the French name of the diploma and say that the equivalent is a pre-doctoral or masters programme and refer to the mémoire as my "Master's thesis". For me, dissertation is more what I would call the long written work I carried out at the end of my 4-year first degree (Master of Arts, UK).



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks a lot ! I think your translation is the most useful one, though I don't quite agree with your comments : A DESS is not at all a pre-doctoral diploma. It's the DEA which prepares you for being a researcher and is normally followed by a 3-year course (the doctorat). The DESS is quite the opposite : A very practical (and not at all theoretical) course preparing directly for professionel life, normally including a period of practical training in a company. After the DESS you usually start working, whereas a DEA is supposed to be the start of a university career.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: avant la maîtrise et non pas après (my partner just confirmed this as he has a DESS) - the "maîtrise" is specific to France and cannot be given as an equivalent to a 4-year university degree from anywhere else (I have equivalency papers that state this)
7 hrs
  -> you have misunderstood my comments - I was allowed to take the DEA after I had completed my 4-year Scottish "MA Hons" - this business of "equivalence" is notoriously laughable - Grenoble University claimed a 4-year Scottish degree was worth a DEUG!

agree  French_Engl: In France,maitrise is the degree obtained after 4 yrs of university studies (not to be translated as Master's).To enroll in a DEA/DESS program,maitrise is required.DEA/DESS is obtained 1 year after the maitrise and comparable to a US Master's.
10 hrs
  -> I totally agree but would just add that a DEA is also comparable to a UK M Phil

neutral  Jacqueline McKay: A DEA and a DESS are not identical: the DEA is a research based course whereas the DESS is a taught course
1 day 3 hrs
  -> I never said it was identical - I said it was similar, and by the way, a DEA is also a taught course. I know. I did one.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
DESS thesis or research paper


Explanation:
DESS cannot be translated - Termium gives no equivalent and from personal experience (equivalency papers from the Ministry of Education and local Academie)

a mémoire at that level is either a thesis or a research paper
a thesis usually differs from a research paper in that it is longer and represents a more substantial scholarly approach. Research papers are usually more restricted in topic Source : Translation school (York University) course descriptions "degree by Thesis" or "degree by Research Paper"

I'll try to find the official notice of equivalency I have in my possession...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 22:12:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention - in Ontario (Canada), until just recently - a 4-year university degree is one year more than say another NAmerican degree (grade 13 must be completed beforehand)

Maîtrise is after (SORRY COLIN) the DESS and not before DESS = bac + 5 Maîtrise = bac + 4 (which I have but if it was not in France, it is not applicable and is translated as 4 year university degree or bac + 4)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 08:10:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DESS is absolutely not comparable to a US Masters - as I mentioned before, DESS is strictly a French notion with no English equivalent (for an Amercian/Canadian to apply or be accepted into a DESS program - a Masters degree is requested ! - Source : DESS en traduction littéraire Paris) Having read course descriptions for the DESS in translation here in Montpellier, I consider it to basically equal my specialized honours degree in translation (which is only 4 years)

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: I certainly did not say DESS came before - you misinterpreted my comments - I would hardly make such a mistake as someone who taught at a French university and completed a DEA
8 hrs
  -> I mentioned I was mistaken at the end of my explanation - once again : sorry

neutral  French_Engl: Yes, French universities do require a Master's to enroll in a DEA or DESS, but some US universities accept a DEA/DESS as a Master's, and even a French licence (3rd yr degree) as a Bachelor's (if high scores on standardized tests like the GRE are obtained)
1 day 23 hrs
  -> I don't know, with my grade 13 High School Diploma...I was accepted into an Amercian university as a 2nd year student ! Beware of standardised tests - the SAT is a joke (Cdn. grade 9 students do it for fun)