KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ponctuel

English translation: one-off or non-recurring


07:11 Jan 28, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ claim for compensation
French term or phrase: ponctuel
Rechercher, au besoin avec l'assistance d'un sapiteur comptable, le montant du préjudice tant commercial que ponctuel, subi par ......, à ce jour, à la suite des incidents relatifs aux silos et ce notamment au regard de la perte des loyers non régéés par les locataires de ces silos. Cracks have appeared in the containers perhaps design defect and the valuer appointed by the court must determine the damage incurred by the company who bought then rented out the containers - I can only think of "localised" or "material" for "ponctuel" do you think one of these would do or have you a better idea?
zac
English translation:one-off or non-recurring
Explanation:
They are saying that they are going to engage the services of an accountant to put a number to two kinds of damages:

1. commercial (which are recurring)
This means loss of business due to their inability to serve their clients, etc.

2. one-off (non-recurring)
This means loss of whatever was in the silo, for example.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Many thanks - I had thought of one-off but couldn't see how it applied here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5isolated (damages, cases of damage)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1one-off or non-recurring
Steven Geller
5specific loss
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4limited
irat56
4localised
Parrot


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isolated (damages, cases of damage)


Explanation:
ie the container can hardly be considered completely damaged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 07:58:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

limited (level of damage)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-off or non-recurring


Explanation:
They are saying that they are going to engage the services of an accountant to put a number to two kinds of damages:

1. commercial (which are recurring)
This means loss of business due to their inability to serve their clients, etc.

2. one-off (non-recurring)
This means loss of whatever was in the silo, for example.


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Many thanks - I had thought of one-off but couldn't see how it applied here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited


Explanation:
It might mark the field...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
localised


Explanation:
as opposite to "generalized" is the best I can think of.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specific loss


Explanation:
Types of loss (damage), measure of loss / damage (contract / tort).

Direct loss/specific loss, indirect loss/consequential loss, economic loss

Your extract contains one example of economic loss (loss of business/business interruption insurance, being a type of indirect loss/damage, an insurable interest : http://www.telstra.com/money/insurance/learnglossary.htm#Ins... ; and one example of direct/specific loss (the damage to the container). As I read it, “ponctuel” which generally means specific, one-off etc. here can be read to mean “specific” in so far as this loss can be identified and quantified.

- Professional experience in cargo claims insurance for a Luxembourg shipping mutual in London.

- Professional experience in private practice - civil litigation, professional indemnity


http://www.lcgroup.com/explanations/conseq.htm

Consequential loss or damage -- as opposed to direct loss or damage -- is indirect loss or damage resulting from loss or damage caused by a covered peril, such as fire or windstorm. In the case of loss caused where windstorm is a covered peril, if a tree is blown down and cuts electricity used to power a freezer and the food in the freezer spoils, iIf the insurance policy extends coverage for consequential loss or damage then the food spoilage would be a covered loss. Business Interruption insurance, extends consequential loss or damage coverage for such items as extra expenses, rental value, profits and commissions, etc.


http://www.homeownerswiz.com/html/homeowners_glossary.html

Direct Loss : This is a damage or loss resulting as a direct consequence of an insured peril. For example, a computer lost in a fire is a direct loss; the data destroyed inside the computer is considered an indirect loss.



http://www.trafalgar-intl.com/definitions.htm
Business Interruption Insurance = See also ‘Consequential Loss’ or ‘Loss of Profits’ insurance. This insurance is intended to maintain the profit from your business at budgeted levels even though revenue may be adversely effected an insured catastrophe. For example, if a factory is badly damaged in a fire, the owner may expect insurers to pay the cost of replacing the building and equipment. However, work may take 12 months or more to complete and during this period, the factory will not be able to continue production and will produce no revenue. Costs such as payroll, etc may well continue and shareholders will still wish to receive a dividend from their investment. A business interruption policy will ensure that ongoing expenses are paid and profits are maintained.
Correctly setting up a business interruption policy can be complicated. Premiums will vary greatly with the ability of a business to function after a loss has occurred.



    Reference: http://www.homeownerswiz.com/html/homeowners_glossary.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431