KudoZ home » French to English » Other

revenir vers

English translation: approached again...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:revenir vers
English translation:approached again...
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

08:48 Jan 28, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: revenir vers
Son equipe revint vers les industriels avec les demandes suivantes
JMcKechnie
approached the (industrials) again...
Explanation:
It could also be "returned to the industrials with" or "came back with..." ...but I prefer approached.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 09:01:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bernie is right, I would put manufacturers, but I wasn\'t really trying to translate that part, I was being lazy since you didn\'t ask for it...
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Many thanks. Approached fits perfectly here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2went back to/withMeri Buettner
5 +2went back toPaul Stevens
4 +1approached the (industrials) again...
Gayle Wallimann
4recontacted
Steven Geller
4 -1His team came nack to the xxx with the following demandsNicolo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approached the (industrials) again...


Explanation:
It could also be "returned to the industrials with" or "came back with..." ...but I prefer approached.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 09:01:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bernie is right, I would put manufacturers, but I wasn\'t really trying to translate that part, I was being lazy since you didn\'t ask for it...

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Many thanks. Approached fits perfectly here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BernieM: For the verb, yes. But, for 'industriels', I would use either 'industrialists' or 'manufacturers'.
3 mins
  -> You're right Bernie!

neutral  Meri Buettner: approached sounds a little demeaning...and I agree with Bernie re the industrials
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
went back to/with


Explanation:
...went back to the manufacturers with the following requests or (depending on context)bids/bid requests

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
25 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
went back to


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  DPolice
55 mins
  -> Thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
His team came nack to the xxx with the following demands


Explanation:
This should cut it

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: typo ("n" should be "b" for back - but I disagree with "the following demands"
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recontacted


Explanation:
Their staff recontacted the manufacturers with the following requests:

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246