KudoZ home » French to English » Other

en foi de quoi

English translation: In witness whereof... or wherefore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en foi de quoi
English translation:In witness whereof... or wherefore
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

09:05 Jan 28, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: en foi de quoi
en foi de quoi,la present attestation lui est deliveree pour servir et valoir ce que droit
help me out translating this entire phrase.
i have found this in one of the experience letters of a french company
Priya Narayan
In witness whereof... or wherefore
Explanation:
You could translate the sentence like this:
wherefore this certificate is issued to serve and avail where required...
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
thankz a lot,that wsz real helpful..........
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in witness/testimony whereofMeri Buettner
4 +2In witness whereof... or wherefore
Gayle Wallimann
5Quick note for info
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4in witness whereof
1964


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In witness whereof... or wherefore


Explanation:
You could translate the sentence like this:
wherefore this certificate is issued to serve and avail where required...


Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
thankz a lot,that wsz real helpful..........

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: with whereof not wherefore (not found) - not sure I agree with the "serve and avail where required"
10 mins
  -> I found wherefore also on this site:www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

agree  Steven Geller: In witness whereof
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in witness whereof


Explanation:
in witness whereof, this certificate (or approval)provided to him ....

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: agree with whereof but not with approval or "provided to him"
10 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: In witness whereof this certificate HAS BEEN issued to serve and avail as required / with alladvantages thereto pertaining (both correct - country dependent? - See ProZ glossaries for both parts
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in witness/testimony whereof


Explanation:
the present certification/certificate is issued "with all advantages thereto pertaining" [standard for "servir et valoir ce que de droit"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 09:23:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium
A French-English and English-French vocabulary of legal terms : comprising of administration, business, finance, and allied subjects - Jéraute, Jules.
Paris : Librairie générale de droit et de jurisprudence


Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: but I would opt for "witness" rather than "testimony"..see:http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="+in witness whereof"&b... and http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="+in witness whereof" a...
30 mins
  -> I agree - that's why it's down first...but it could be an option (not incorrect)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quick note for info


Explanation:
Both terms

- en foi de quoi
- pour servir et valoir ...

come up from time to time on these pages.

I am sure that you will find what you are looking for in the Glossaries (see left-hand column) and happy searching!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Moderator French>English


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431