KudoZ home » French to English » Other

les rapports de production

English translation: relations of production / which ought to be considered in conjuction with


16:26 Jan 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: les rapports de production
This sentence is from an essay on education:
L'éducation n'est pas préparation pour le marché du travail tel qu'il est, même si elle peut être aussi processus de qualification professionnelle – à penser en lien avec les luttes pour transformer les rapports de production et les rapports sociaux.
I am unsure of the part after the dash. What does "rapports de production" mean? And I'm not sure how to translate the "à penser en lien."
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:relations of production / which ought to be considered in conjuction with
Explanation:
This is Marxist language. Check out the Enlgish translation of Marx's GRUNDRISSE in the Marx-Engels Reader edited by Robert C. Tucker, p. 244.

"ce qui" has been elided after the dash.
Selected response from:

Michael Taormina
Grading comment
You must be right - this essay is from a Marxist perspective. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3when you think about ...
Ineke Hardy
4the economic benefits of production and social returns
Steven Geller
4relations of production / which ought to be considered in conjuction withMichael Taormina
4It must be addressed in conjuction with the struggle to improve socio-economic conditions.Rachel Nkere-Uwem
4we have to see this in a context of /in connection with
Madeleine van Zanten
4taking into consideration.......productivity relationshipScott Reid


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we have to see this in a context of /in connection with


Explanation:
the struggle to change the (social) relations in the world of production

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when you think about ...


Explanation:
I think the "rapports" relate to the (relevance of) the education system. Thus: - when you think about it (i.e. education) in the context of the struggle to transform the way it relates to production and the social factor

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Makes a great deal of sense Ineke.
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It must be addressed in conjuction with the struggle to improve socio-economic conditions.


Explanation:
Hi, I hope this helps: "socio-economic conditions" is a paraphrase idiom of the more literal alternative: "commercial and social relations".

Rachel Nkere-Uwem
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking into consideration.......productivity relationship


Explanation:
a penser en lien is to think along the lines of....or to take into consideration. ex.

-taking into consideration the battle to transform the productive and socio-economic reletionships.

Scott Reid
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relations of production / which ought to be considered in conjuction with


Explanation:
This is Marxist language. Check out the Enlgish translation of Marx's GRUNDRISSE in the Marx-Engels Reader edited by Robert C. Tucker, p. 244.

"ce qui" has been elided after the dash.

Michael Taormina
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
You must be right - this essay is from a Marxist perspective. Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the economic benefits of production and social returns


Explanation:
Education is not simply preparation for the job market per se, even when it is also an occupational qualification process, i.e. from the standpoint of the struggles to transform the benefits of economic output [production] and social returns.

(rapports in this sense means "returns" or "benefits")



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246