KudoZ home » French to English » Other

p'tites

English translation: da bomb


16:28 Jan 29, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ shoes
French term or phrase: p'tites
les p'tites bombes
A S
English translation:da bomb
Explanation:
Les p'tites *bombes*?

"p'tites" is a contraction of "petites" (small).

A "bombe" is a "bomb" and it used the same way as in hip-hop slang (that's the bomb, meaning "that great, the best").
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Li'l
irat56
4 +3little
Guy Bray
3 +1da bombcheungmo
4 -2tiny
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
little


Explanation:
petites

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
9 mins

agree  xxxninasc
38 mins

agree  Lydia Castiello
48 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

disagree  Meri Buettner: meaning is there but not the "oral style"
2 hrs
  -> OK: l'il

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tiny


Explanation:
other suggestion

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lydia Castiello: It is little not tiny.... Tiny would be minuscule ou très petite
39 mins

disagree  Meri Buettner: agree with Lydia - this way of spelling "petite" is very 'oral'
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
da bomb


Explanation:
Les p'tites *bombes*?

"p'tites" is a contraction of "petites" (small).

A "bombe" is a "bomb" and it used the same way as in hip-hop slang (that's the bomb, meaning "that great, the best").


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Castiello
13 mins

neutral  Meri Buettner: could be (very ingenious!) but could also refer to "lil' rockets"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Li'l


Explanation:
as in "Li'l Abner" pour le "p'tit"...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard
52 mins
  -> Tks!

agree  Meri Buettner: YES ! what 'bout "bombes"
1 hr
  -> dunno! feelin'paranoïd now!

agree  Thierry LOTTE: and also with Meri ( the lil' rockets of Radio City Hall N.Y)
4 hrs