KudoZ home » French to English » Other

trafic mobile

English translation: mobile traffic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trafic mobile
English translation:mobile traffic

17:43 Jan 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: trafic mobile
Used in the context of a sports stadium or field
Ebenezer Boafo
mobile or moving traffic.
Explanation:
This would apply to all areas of the stadium where the occupants are not seated.
Selected response from:

Scott Reid
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mobile [wireless/cell] phone traffic
Hermeneutica
5mobile or moving traffic.Scott Reid
4mobile [wireless/cell] phone traffic/communications
Hermeneutica


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mobile or moving traffic.


Explanation:
This would apply to all areas of the stadium where the occupants are not seated.

Scott Reid
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mobile [wireless/cell] phone traffic


Explanation:
Is what I thought when I saw the question out of context, and more so with the added context of the relays. But it is still difficult to be sure.

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: seems OK
2 hrs

agree  Attila Piróth: Makes sense
12 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
13 hrs

agree  Meri Buettner
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobile [wireless/cell] phone traffic/communications


Explanation:
Is what I thought when I saw the question out of context, and more so with the added context of the relays. But it is still difficult to be sure.

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109