KudoZ home » French to English » Other

convaincre

English translation: to convince


18:47 Jan 29, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: convaincre
il essaye de la convaincre
English translation:to convince
Explanation:
he is trying to convince her
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17to convince
Eva Blanar
4he tries to convince herxxxLilla
4to persuade
Nerzh
4 -2to satisfy
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to satisfy


Explanation:
HTH

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: What are YOU thinking of? :-))
8 mins
  -> oh well....LOL

disagree  Lydia Castiello: Not the right translation. To convince is right.
2 hrs

disagree  Yoda: to persuade, to convice is the right translation
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
to convince


Explanation:
he is trying to convince her

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min

agree  Paul Stevens
1 min

agree  cheungmo
1 min

agree  Meri Buettner: exactly
4 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
5 mins

agree  Sylvie Brideau
6 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka
7 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
47 mins

agree  irat56: Aye!
50 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

agree  Nigel Patterson
2 hrs

agree  Yoda
3 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
4 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
5 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
6 hrs

agree  skm
17 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to persuade


Explanation:
persuader, décider à

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he tries to convince her


Explanation:
other possibility:
to induce
to persuade

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 3