KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pique-nique

English translation: picnic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pique-nique
English translation:picnic
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

19:53 Jan 29, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ French history
French term or phrase: pique-nique
possibly used during a lynching
Deborah Cole
picnic
Explanation:
That's the usual translation. See refernces below for more information on the origin of the word.

HTH

Sheila


Origin of the Word 'Picnic' - Netlore Archive - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Quick Reference: Description: Email hoax ... family event out of lynching African Americans. ... German
Picknick, from French pique-nique. Date: 1748 Take Our ...
urbanlegends.about.com/library/blpicnic.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Picnic - Word and Phrase Origins by David Wilton at ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Picnic. ... has the origin of this word as lynching party for blacks in the American ... the
word derives from the French pique-nique, meaning the same thing as it ...
www.uselessknowledge.com/word/picnic.shtml - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 20:05:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is some more information on the origin of the word. HTH


http://www.mankato.msus.edu/dept/reporter/reparchive/06_28_0...
http://www.wordorigins.org/wordorp.htm

Picnic
Internet lore (and perhaps folklore prior to the internet) has the origin of this word as lynching party for blacks in the American South, originally deriving from the phrase pick an nigger. This is absolutely incorrect. The word\'s origins have no racial overtones whatsoever.

In actuality, the word derives from the French pique-nique, meaning the same thing as it does in English--an outing that includes food. Pique is either a reference to a leisurely style of eating (as in \"pick at your food\") or it\'s a reference to selective delicacies chosen for the outing. Nique is a nonsense syllable chosen to rhyme. The word appears in English as early as 1748 in reference to picnics in Germany. The word did not gain widespread use in Britain until c. 1800.

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
I don't believe Nique is a no nonsense term used to rhyme
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4picnic
Sheila Hardie
4 +1comida campestre
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comida campestre


Explanation:
Or "pic-nic".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 20:19:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it\'s into English, not into Spanish.
The translation is pic-nic: \"meal eaten out of doors, specially as part of a pleasure trip.2
Oxford Dictionary

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Castiello
1 hr
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
picnic


Explanation:
That's the usual translation. See refernces below for more information on the origin of the word.

HTH

Sheila


Origin of the Word 'Picnic' - Netlore Archive - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Quick Reference: Description: Email hoax ... family event out of lynching African Americans. ... German
Picknick, from French pique-nique. Date: 1748 Take Our ...
urbanlegends.about.com/library/blpicnic.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Picnic - Word and Phrase Origins by David Wilton at ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Picnic. ... has the origin of this word as lynching party for blacks in the American ... the
word derives from the French pique-nique, meaning the same thing as it ...
www.uselessknowledge.com/word/picnic.shtml - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 20:05:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is some more information on the origin of the word. HTH


http://www.mankato.msus.edu/dept/reporter/reparchive/06_28_0...
http://www.wordorigins.org/wordorp.htm

Picnic
Internet lore (and perhaps folklore prior to the internet) has the origin of this word as lynching party for blacks in the American South, originally deriving from the phrase pick an nigger. This is absolutely incorrect. The word\'s origins have no racial overtones whatsoever.

In actuality, the word derives from the French pique-nique, meaning the same thing as it does in English--an outing that includes food. Pique is either a reference to a leisurely style of eating (as in \"pick at your food\") or it\'s a reference to selective delicacies chosen for the outing. Nique is a nonsense syllable chosen to rhyme. The word appears in English as early as 1748 in reference to picnics in Germany. The word did not gain widespread use in Britain until c. 1800.



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
I don't believe Nique is a no nonsense term used to rhyme

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka
6 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Nerzh
18 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  irat56
58 mins
  -> merci:)

agree  FionaBrind
18 hrs
  -> merci:)