KudoZ home » French to English » Other

c\'est pas un cadeau

English translation: it's no picnic


14:54 Jan 30, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: c\'est pas un cadeau
this is a expression from Quebec...you should take care of the context for give the best translation
thank you!
marie
English translation:it's no picnic
Explanation:
it's no bowl of cherries

it would be nice to keep in mind the context, if you had given us some.
It is a very colloquial expression, which we use all the time in Quebec. If I were to use the same in English, I would say "it's no picnic"

Certainly I would not translate it "it is not a present"

good luck and give us more context if the replies are not satisfactory

paola l m
hull, quebec
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
thank you very much this will be very helpful for the work have to do actually...expression are sometime hard to translate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it's no picnic
CLS Lexi-tech
5This expression is not typically "quebecoise", it is a shortened version of the French expression.Marie PrudHomme
5 -1that's/he's/she's no prize !Meri Buettner


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's no picnic


Explanation:
it's no bowl of cherries

it would be nice to keep in mind the context, if you had given us some.
It is a very colloquial expression, which we use all the time in Quebec. If I were to use the same in English, I would say "it's no picnic"

Certainly I would not translate it "it is not a present"

good luck and give us more context if the replies are not satisfactory

paola l m
hull, quebec


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
thank you very much this will be very helpful for the work have to do actually...expression are sometime hard to translate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka
2 mins

neutral  Meri Buettner: it ain't a stroll through the park (meaning it's rough or tough going)
4 mins
  -> yes and no, and "it's no picnic" also means tough going. This job is no picnic. Being a moderator is no picnic. Ciao!

agree  Lydia Castiello: The context here is VERY important ! Because peaople in Québec can use this expression both way: the French way or the Québec way...
11 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
that's/he's/she's no prize !


Explanation:
it's said in France (usually regarding a person)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 15:01:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah yes ! Also, \"c\'est pas un cadeau que vous me faites là\" - you\'re really not helping me you know

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erika Pavelka: The question was specifically about this Québec expression
2 mins
  -> just to say it's not ONLY said in Québec...not everything is typically québécois

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: Colloquially in English I would tend to say "s/he is no great prize". all the best
14 mins
  -> yes, but that's just a matter of emphasis or not also "she ain't no prize I'll tell ya that !" (shudder)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This expression is not typically "quebecoise", it is a shortened version of the French expression.


Explanation:
Toutes les reponses recues sont acceptables, dependamment du contexte.


    PRUDHOMME TRANSLATION
Marie PrudHomme
United States