KudoZ home » French to English » Other

salut comment ca va

English translation: Hi, how are you


01:13 Jan 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ normal
French term or phrase: salut comment ca va
Attention,attention cette annonce est pour vous.
Bleu de rêve!:Quelques gouttes
dans les yeux et les hommes se retrouverons à vos pieds en moin de deux.
Une goutte dans chaque oeil et les étincelles les éblouira
pour seulement 4 versement de 9.99$,je serai à vous
sarah djitli
English translation:Hi, how are you
Explanation:
une explication ne me paraît pas nécessaire

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Hi, how are youSerge L
5Or, nowadays: What's up?Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5Hi, how's it going?Erika Pavelka
5Hi ! How're (how are) you ?Meri Buettner
4Hi, how's life?xxxNicola Da Si
4We have a rather flexible 10-word limit, I believe
Parrot
4Hey, what's happenin'/what's shakin'/what's goin' down/
athena22


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hi, how are you


Explanation:
une explication ne me paraît pas nécessaire

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
55 mins

agree  irat56
5 hrs

agree  skm
11 hrs

agree  Attila Piróth
12 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
16 hrs

agree  bharg
1 day 1 hr

agree  sjpereira
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi ! How're (how are) you ?


Explanation:
none

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi, how's it going?


Explanation:
This is another way of translating it.

The rest is too long for a free translation.

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We have a rather flexible 10-word limit, I believe


Explanation:
But apart from this, just to let you know that translations of poetry are charged at at least the double rate as "NORMAL" (What you understand by this word is not how the industry defines it).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Or, nowadays: What's up?


Explanation:
Just thought I'd throw that in.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 21

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hey, what's happenin'/what's shakin'/what's goin' down/


Explanation:
If you REALLY want some slang...

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hi, how's life?


Explanation:
Or, 'Hi, how are things?'

Just another suggestion...

xxxNicola Da Si
PRO pts in pair: 2