KudoZ home » French to English » Other

attention attentioncette phrase est pour vous

English translation: Attention! This concerns you!


01:16 Jan 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ normal
French term or phrase: attention attentioncette phrase est pour vous
Attention,attention cette annonce est pour vous.
Bleu de rêve!:Quelques gouttes
dans les yeux et les hommes se retrouverons à vos pieds en moin de deux.
Une goutte dans chaque oeil et les étincelles les éblouira
pour seulement 4 versement de 9.99$,je serai à vous
sarah djitli
English translation:Attention! This concerns you!
Explanation:
As it seems to be an ad, I wouldn't translate "phrase". I think "ad" or "sentence" is implied. Leaving it out is a bit catchier.
Selected response from:

skm
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Attention! This concerns you!skm
4Your attention please ! This (ad) concerns you.xxxNicola Da Si
4Beware!Beware!This ad is for you.Kaboom
4Beware! beware! this sentence is a call to you...
irat56
4Watch out, watch uot, this sentence is for youxxxLilla
4read carefully - this ad concerns youBernieM
4attention, attention, this sentence is for youSerge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attention, attention, this sentence is for you


Explanation:
Et voilà...

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erika Pavelka: This "ad" is for you (not sentence). I have a feeling that each part of this text will be sent in as a separate question...
9 mins
  -> my dictionary says "phrase" = "sentence" and "annonce" = "ad". The word in the title is "phrase", so it must be translated as "sentence". What follows is just some context Sarah wanted to give us...

agree  radio: Est-ce que j'imagine des choses... ou y a-t-il du très mauvais français ici?
42 mins
  -> Hélas, c'est la réalité ...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Watch out, watch uot, this sentence is for you


Explanation:
Dreaming blue! Some drops in your eyes, and all the men will be soon at your feet. A drop in each eye, and the sparks will enlighten them. For only four $9.99 payments, I will be yours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 01:35:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je veux bien aider quelqu\'un en difficulte, mais faire son travail, il y a des limites!!

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Parrot: Michael, this job pays at least double.
26 mins

agree  radio: only double? French spell-cheker extra :o)
30 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
read carefully - this ad concerns you


Explanation:
si l'annonce est verbale, il faut mettre -

listen carefully - this ad concerns you

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beware! beware! this sentence is a call to you...


Explanation:
I'am afraid of what will follow...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Attention! This concerns you!


Explanation:
As it seems to be an ad, I wouldn't translate "phrase". I think "ad" or "sentence" is implied. Leaving it out is a bit catchier.

skm
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana.uk
49 mins

agree  Linda Young
54 mins

agree  xxxninasc
8 hrs

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your attention please ! This (ad) concerns you.


Explanation:
I think you can leave out 'ad', though it wouldn't sound strange to include it.

xxxNicola Da Si
PRO pts in pair: 2

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beware!Beware!This ad is for you.


Explanation:
annoce....ad....ad...pub....?

Kaboom
France