KudoZ home » French to English » Other

État/étatisme

English translation: the state (see below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:état
English translation:the state (see below)
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

11:21 Jan 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ political science - public administration
French term or phrase: État/étatisme
état in the sense of "expression institutionnalle et juridique de la nation"
CLS Lexi-tech
State/state, statism
Explanation:
I think (as a professor of political science) that what is important is whether you capitalise the word or not. Interestingly, the US is exceptional in its claim not to have a "real" state but only to have "government", and to have a political culture that is hostile even to that "government", etc., etc., etc.
I doubt that the distinction drawn in the second reply to your question is significant if you are talking about France: in a general sense, the word état is best translated "state", and the word étatisme as "statism", period.
Source: over twenty years of experience teaching advanced political science courses (in comparative perspective) at US universities.
Selected response from:

Germaine A Hoston
Grading comment
I launched this question as a follow up to a similar question to correct the glossary as I thought that the translation accepted was not the most appropriate.
This is why I have chosen the answer on the basis of the explanation rather than the straight translation.
Many thanks to all of the answerers.

paola l m

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7state and statism
Rita Bandinelli
5State/state, statism
Germaine A Hoston
4 +1the State / state controlDPolice
4 -1State and State-socialism
Nerzh


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
state and statism


Explanation:
I think a direct translation of the terms is what is needed here.

Bye.

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jfrot
21 mins

agree  Patrick McKeown
1 hr

agree  cheungmo
1 hr

agree  Steven Geller
1 hr

agree  Lucien Marcelet
3 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
7 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the State / state control


Explanation:
Note that, in France, the State and the government are not synonymous.

Governments change but the State does not because a lot of the people who represent the State are not elected but appointed. (Préfets, Inspecteurs des Finances, etc...)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
50 mins

neutral  cheungmo: The State and the government not being synonymous applies in just about every country, not only in France, no?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
State and State-socialism


Explanation:
Etatisme = State control (of industries, public services, etc.)

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Blanar: Definitely not state-socialism! Statism is possible in happier countries of the world too.
5 hrs
  -> étatisme n. m. = Système politique caractérisé par l’intervention directe de l’État sur le plan économique et social.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State/state, statism


Explanation:
I think (as a professor of political science) that what is important is whether you capitalise the word or not. Interestingly, the US is exceptional in its claim not to have a "real" state but only to have "government", and to have a political culture that is hostile even to that "government", etc., etc., etc.
I doubt that the distinction drawn in the second reply to your question is significant if you are talking about France: in a general sense, the word état is best translated "state", and the word étatisme as "statism", period.
Source: over twenty years of experience teaching advanced political science courses (in comparative perspective) at US universities.

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
I launched this question as a follow up to a similar question to correct the glossary as I thought that the translation accepted was not the most appropriate.
This is why I have chosen the answer on the basis of the explanation rather than the straight translation.
Many thanks to all of the answerers.

paola l m