KudoZ home » French to English » Other

être au bon endroit au bon moment

English translation: to be in the right place at the right time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être au bon endroit au bon moment
English translation:to be in the right place at the right time
Entered by: Paul Stevens

22:14 Jan 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: être au bon endroit au bon moment
Can someone translate the above in english, pls..
Alicia
to be in the right place at the right time
Explanation:
The English expression is "in" the right place, and at the right "time", which is not quite what the first two answerers give.

Native English speaker.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21to be in the right place at the right timePaul Stevens
4 +2To be in the right place at the right timekbmsg
4 +2being in the right place at the right time
bharg
5 +1to be in the wrong place at the wrong timeKrokodil
5 +1to be in the right place at the right timeFionaBrind
4to be at the right place at the right time
Parrot
4 -2to be in the right place at the right momentstefano_t
4 -2To be at the right place at the right timeVirginie Lafage
4 -6To be at the right time at the right place
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to be in the right place at the right moment


Explanation:
to be in the right place at the right moment
hth

stefano_t

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Stevens: Whilst this is not wrong, the well-known English expression is "time" rather than "moment"
17 mins

neutral  Astrid Elke Witte: Yes, I agree that it is normally "time", not "moment".
42 mins

neutral  Meri Buettner: ditto : expression uses "time"
9 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: It may not be grammatically wrong, but it is idiomatically wrong
12 hrs

disagree  Sue Goldian: This is a well-known expression using the word "time" rather than "moment," and any other wording is just plain wrong, even if the meaning is the same as the original French.
23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be at the right place at the right time


Explanation:
"Bon" is good, but this is idiomatic.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
13 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
14 mins

disagree  Paul Stevens: It is "in" the right place in English
15 mins

disagree  Astrid Elke Witte: The preposition must be: "in" the right place...
42 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
47 mins

disagree  Meri Buettner: as Paul and Astrid - IN the right place AT the right time
9 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: WHY do non-native speakers vote on English idioms in the first place???
12 hrs

agree  xxxninasc: This is how I've always heard it in American oral usage...
16 hrs

agree  Nerzh
16 hrs

disagree  Sue Goldian: I disagree for the reasons stated by Paul, Astrid and Meri. And I agree wholeheartedly with John's comment!
23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
To be at the right place at the right time


Explanation:
* To be : être

* at the right place: au bon endroit/ à la bonne place

*at the right time: au bon moment .

Good luck!!
French Native


    Own experience.
Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: It is "in" the right place in English
3 mins
  -> Well, I'm sure that I've heard it b4...-

disagree  Astrid Elke Witte: No. IN the right place...
30 mins

agree  swisstell: agree
1 hr

agree  Nigel Patterson: C'mon guys - either will do!
1 hr

disagree  Meri Buettner: idiomatic expressions are "figées" - they are either right or wrong (totally agree with Paul and Astrid)
9 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: No, Nigel: either will most certainly NOT do.
12 hrs

agree  Nerzh
16 hrs

disagree  Sue Goldian: IN the right place, not AT the right place.
23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +21
to be in the right place at the right time


Explanation:
The English expression is "in" the right place, and at the right "time", which is not quite what the first two answerers give.

Native English speaker.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
8 mins

agree  irat56
14 mins

agree  Astrid Elke Witte: This is finally the correct version!
28 mins

agree  xxxLilla
29 mins

agree  VBaby: Alicia, this is the correct version in case you're confused!
51 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Finally!!!!!!!!!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks to all

agree  Marcus Malabad: I am sure there is a conspiracy between Astrid and you ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, but think again! I just think that this is supposed to be a professional site, and the previous answers are not the right ones.

agree  xxxUSER0034
4 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: This is the correct version:)
7 hrs

agree  mckinnc: Yes, it has to be IN and AT
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
8 hrs

agree  GertV
9 hrs

agree  Attila Piróth
9 hrs
  -> Thanks again to all!

agree  Meri Buettner
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Lesley Clayton
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  John Kinory: This deserves the 4 points, plus [LOL]
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, John. I'm pleased that other people share my strong feelings on inorrect answers to this phrase

agree  Krokodil: Yes, at last we're getting somewhere!
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sue Goldian: Well it's about time!!!!!
23 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
2 days 13 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
2 days 14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -6
To be at the right time at the right place


Explanation:
As you may notice, I switched the order of the two nouns.
I consider it more efficient.
Sometimes, translation business must improve : this French expression is already translated from English - sometimes we use it directly in English. This sentence is well known in French but I always red it in English in the above order of nouns.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: It is "in" the right place in English
1 min

disagree  kbmsg: It does not make grammatical sense in English to say it this way.
7 mins
  -> both of you are right - sometimes I intend to translate too fast

disagree  Astrid Elke Witte: This is the worst version of all, and totally incorrect.
28 mins

disagree  John Kinory: Thierry, why are you translating idioms into English?
12 hrs
  -> mind your own business

disagree  Sue Goldian: That is 100% wrong - the order is wrong and it's IN the right place, not AT the right place.
23 hrs

disagree  FionaBrind: wrong way round
24 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To be in the right place at the right time


Explanation:
It's an almost literal translation for a change!

kbmsg
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Elke Witte: Although this is entirely correct, the answer has already been given earlier by Paul Stevens.
23 mins

agree  Meri Buettner: ditto with Astrid
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
being in the right place at the right time


Explanation:
another variation!!

bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Yes, that's fine in the right syntactical context
7 hrs

agree  Meri Buettner: though all you've done is conjugate "to be"
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be in the right place at the right time


Explanation:
To be in the right place at the right time. This is a set expression in English and the opposite can also be used to convey the opposite meaning "to be in the wrong place at the wrong time" and I have heard a combination of the two used as well eg "to be in the right place at the wrong time" Hope this is helpful.

FionaBrind
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner
2 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: The correct answer has already been given - twice!
11 hrs

neutral  Sue Goldian: Enough already!
12 hrs

neutral  Krokodil: No, I guess this will go on until eternity!
6 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be in the wrong place at the wrong time


Explanation:
Jeez, that's how I feel after having read through all these comments!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-07 15:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, Dee, are you watching?

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: I wish Alicia would just grade it!
2 days 5 hrs
  -> This mammoth effort by all involved must be worth something like 200 points by now!