KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Données nominatives

English translation: personal data


21:29 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: Données nominatives
I do not often work with French, but have been asked to do a small proof/editing job of the translation of a web site, which contains the heading 'Données nominatives' in a section 'Mentions légales'; the text then reads:
"Conformément à l'article 27 de la loi numéro 78-17 du 6 janvier 1978, l'utilisateur est informé qu'il dispose d'un droit d'accès, de rectification et d'opposition portant sur les données le concernant en écrivant à l'adresse....."
The original translator has given this as 'Personal data', but I cannot find confirmation of this in any source, or in Kudoz glossaries.
I apologise if this is not deemed a 'pro' question.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:personal data
Explanation:
Yes, I can confirm that is an appropriate meaning.

'données' is of course fine for 'data'

'nominatives' in this sort of context means 'named', in other words, 'data that can identify a person by name' — and so 'personal' is fine for that
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3personal data
Tony M
3 +3personal informationJudy Gregg


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
données nominatives
personal data


Explanation:
Yes, I can confirm that is an appropriate meaning.

'données' is of course fine for 'data'

'nominatives' in this sort of context means 'named', in other words, 'data that can identify a person by name' — and so 'personal' is fine for that

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: Quite so, indeed I believe I'm right in saying that when you get to nuts and bolts of UK data privacy legislation, "personal" is defined as "enabling an individual to be identified", or words to that effect.
47 mins
  -> Thanks, CB!

agree  xxxdf49f
12 hrs
  -> Merci, Dominique !

agree  Marc Glinert: this would be my approach too Tony, but see below
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marc!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personal information


Explanation:
This is the defintion given on the Grand dictionnaire terminologique site.

Judy Gregg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelina Haftka: I found it in the same place http://www.grandictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
11 hrs

agree  Uma Hariharan
12 hrs

agree  Marc Glinert: err yes Judy, but do you not feel your suggestion is pretty well synonymous with the above?
15 hrs