KudoZ home » French to English » Other

espace interdigital

English translation: Interdigital Space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Espace interdigital
English translation:Interdigital Space
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

12:21 Feb 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Zootechnie
French term or phrase: espace interdigital
Il s'agit de l'espace que l'on trouve dans le sabot de différents animaux.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
interdigital space
Explanation:
As in this example...

[PDF] Foot Rot in Beef Cattle
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 1 However, F. necrophorum is capable of causing foot rot by itself when experimentally
injected into the skin of the interdigital space. Bacteriodes nodosus ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 12:34:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The combined total of hits for \"interdigital space\" and \"interdigital spaces\" is 532 on Google.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Good explanation and references. Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interdigital spaceDPolice
4interdigital space
Steven Geller


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interdigital space


Explanation:
As in this example...

[PDF] Foot Rot in Beef Cattle
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 1 However, F. necrophorum is capable of causing foot rot by itself when experimentally
injected into the skin of the interdigital space. Bacteriodes nodosus ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 12:34:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The combined total of hits for \"interdigital space\" and \"interdigital spaces\" is 532 on Google.


    Reference: http://www.extension.iastate.edu/Publications/PM1728.pdf
Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Good explanation and references. Thank you both.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interdigital space


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.tiho-hannover.de/dd/form/find2.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Geller: Oops! not fast enough :-)
3 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
30 mins