KudoZ home » French to English » Other

- étude sur le syndicalisme au Canada

English translation: study of unionism in Canada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:- étude sur le syndicalisme au Canada
English translation:study of unionism in Canada
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:43 Feb 19, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: - étude sur le syndicalisme au Canada
- étude sur le syndicalisme au Canada
Michel
study of unionism in Canada
Explanation:
or <study of the union movement in Canada>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5study of Canada's trade-unionismYolanda Morato
4Your title is too involving...
SpellerGuy
4study of unionism in Canada
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
study of unionism in Canada


Explanation:
or <study of the union movement in Canada>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
study of Canada's trade-unionism


Explanation:
"labor union" (US) or "the trade-unionism in Canada. I think it's a good idea to use the complete term "trade-unionism"


    Oxford Dictionary
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your title is too involving...


Explanation:
I'd keep it simple: "The Study of Unions in Canada."

SpellerGuy