KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mill

English translation: Millet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mill
English translation:Millet
Entered by: Olivier San Léandro

11:04 Feb 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: mill
quinoa, mill, sorgho, manioc, patate douce - a list of produce from developing countries
JMcKechnie
Millet
Explanation:
millet n. m.

Déf. :
Graminées alimentaires, plus petites que les blés et riz, proches des sorghos, comprenant de nombreuses espèces : Panicum miliaceum (millet commun, millet à grappes...) Setaria italica (millet des oiseaux, moha) Echinochloa frumentacea, Digitaria exilis (fonio), Paspalum scrobiculatum, Pennisetum typhoides (mil, petitmil, mil à chandelles) Eleusine coracana (Eleusine, coracan), Eragrostis abyssinica (teff, taff), Coix lacryma jobi (larmes de job).

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Millet
Olivier San Léandro
4 +1Jujube [fruit], Mill, or Chinese Date
Steven Geller
4du mil
irat56
4milletSerge L
4milletMSchumm


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Millet


Explanation:
millet n. m.

Déf. :
Graminées alimentaires, plus petites que les blés et riz, proches des sorghos, comprenant de nombreuses espèces : Panicum miliaceum (millet commun, millet à grappes...) Setaria italica (millet des oiseaux, moha) Echinochloa frumentacea, Digitaria exilis (fonio), Paspalum scrobiculatum, Pennisetum typhoides (mil, petitmil, mil à chandelles) Eleusine coracana (Eleusine, coracan), Eragrostis abyssinica (teff, taff), Coix lacryma jobi (larmes de job).

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
1 hr

agree  ALI DJEBLI
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: It is a jujube fruit -- nothing to do with millet.
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
millet


Explanation:
Should it maybe be millet?

How To Grow Millet

An Introduction
The earliest recorded document about millet reports that it was a "holy plant" in China around 2800 BC. As an ancient stable of India, Egypt, and North Africa, millet was once as important as wheat is today. Millet is still a major food source in Asia and North Africa. This tiny seed grows from a vertical cone-shaped head. The hulls have a dull shine, yellow-gold or red-brown in some varieties. They have terrific survival abilities, responding equally well in drought and water-logged conditions. Recognized as birdseed and cattle feed in Britain and the U.S., millet has a long way to go to become a main dish on our tables



    Reference: http://www.mybackyard.com/current/63p1.htm
MSchumm
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: It is a jujube fruit -- nothing to do with millet.
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
millet


Explanation:
should be "mil" in French

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: It is a jujube fruit -- nothing to do with millet.
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
du mil


Explanation:
Céréale d'Afrique, surtout.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Geller: C'est bien cela.-- mais notre confrère cherche le terme anglais.
7 hrs
  -> Sorry, but it IS "Mill" in English, and he wrote it so! Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jujube [fruit], Mill, or Chinese Date


Explanation:
This is Ziziphus Africana -- also called Mill -- or one of the many other Ziziphus varieties, which is commonly called "jujube", "jujube fruit", or "Chinese date". It is a fruit, which grows on trees and has nothing to do with millet, which is a grain.

Origin: The jujube originated in China where they have been cultivated for more than 4,000 years and where there are over 400 cultivars. The plants traveled beyond Asia centuries ago and today are grown to some extent in Russia, northern Africa, southern Europe, the Middle East and the southwestern United States. Jujube seedlings, inferior to the Chinese cultivars, were introduced into Europe at the beginning of the Christian era and carried to the U. S. in 1837. It wasn't until 1908 that improved Chinese selections were introduced by the USDA.



[PDF] aux bords de l'espoir
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... les plus importantes au monde, y compris le blé, l'orge, le mill et le sorgho,
proviennent des terres sèches. La faune, y compris de gros mammifères et d ...
www.idrc.ca/media/CRDI_F.pdf

présentation
... du christ, Ziziphus napeca, Ziziphus Africana (Mill), Ziziphus sphaerocarpa (Tulasne),
Ziziphus nabeca ... avec de la farine de sorgho (Mauritanie), d’un goût ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/association.fruits.oublies/Reseaux/page2a.html

JUJUBE Fruit Facts - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Ziziphus jujuba Mill. ... Tsao. Related Specie: Indian Jujube (Ziziphus mauritiana). ... to
some extent in Russia, northern Africa, southern Europe, the Middle East ...
www.crfg.org/pubs/ff/jujube.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Makes me hungry!
4 hrs