KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Les petits gars de chez nous

English translation: The boys from back home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les petits gars de chez nous
English translation:The boys from back home
Entered by: xxxUSER0034

19:40 Feb 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Les petits gars de chez nous
HI all, looking for some creative input for an good translation for this expression. It is referring to home town boys who have made it big
lcmolinari
Canada
The boys from back home
Explanation:
may sound a little less "slangy" while preserving the tone of the original text
Selected response from:

xxxUSER0034
Grading comment
Whew! Sometimes I hate having too many choices! I very much appreciate everyone`s input. I realize I should have given perhaps some more context so as to help set the tone. Based on Jo Ann`s suggestion, I am going with Our hometown boys. Thanks to all!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Local fellas, local boys, local fellows,in the UK, local chapsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1The hometown self-made menFrench_Engl
4 +1Local entrepreneurs...
Suzanne Bernard
4little guys
CLS Lexi-tech
4The boys from back homexxxUSER0034
4Home guys
irat56
4the lads from home...
Parrot
4Guys from the old neighbourhoodxxxPaulaMac
4The Home Boyz, The Homiescheungmo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Home Boyz, The Homies


Explanation:
Its current.

Of course, that means you're going to have to intersperse your text with hip-hop slang.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 20:15:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK then, how about \"local boy\" as in \"Local Boy Makes Good\" (as a headline)?

There are tons of alternative, all depending on the tone (and the geographical setting): \"good ol\' boys\" means \"regular ordinary people from the area\" in the South; \"downhomers\" if they come from the Maritimes (heck, even \"downhome boys\").


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guys from the old neighbourhood


Explanation:
just a suggestion

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Local entrepreneurs...


Explanation:
or:

City's own make it big...


    more suggestions...
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Johnson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Derek.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The hometown self-made men


Explanation:
Another suggestion

French_Engl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilla: I buy this one
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the lads from home...


Explanation:
What the people in Liverpool used to say about the Beatles...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Local fellas, local boys, local fellows,in the UK, local chaps


Explanation:
Well, I think I made my point about petit being local.

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Home guys


Explanation:
Not so slangy, but as "Frenchie" as it comes!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The boys from back home


Explanation:
may sound a little less "slangy" while preserving the tone of the original text

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Whew! Sometimes I hate having too many choices! I very much appreciate everyone`s input. I realize I should have given perhaps some more context so as to help set the tone. Based on Jo Ann`s suggestion, I am going with Our hometown boys. Thanks to all!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
little guys


Explanation:
The current Canadian Prime Minister, Jean Chretien is frequently called both in the French and English media "le petit gars de Shawinigan". He likes to remind everybody of his roots.

This reference has been dropped in recent times because of the scandal of the hotel in Shawinigan.

Have a look at the article by historian Desmond Morris on Jean Chretien, in which he writes:
Given the choices, voters should
look again at the "little guy from
Shawinigan." Yes, Jean Chrétien has
been in government for a third of a
century and more. He has few surpris-
es. He is no media wizard. He works
best in a small group. Other "little
guys" in Shawinigan may have done
too well by knowing him.

buon lavoro

paola l m



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 11:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Laura, I forgot the \"chez nous\"
I would even put the name of the town or village if you have it.

Another suggestion I had in mind was:
homegrown talents
homegrown success stories
and variations thereof

ciao

paola


    Reference: http://www.irpp.org/po/archive/nov00/chretien.pdf
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162