KudoZ home » French to English » Other

offence d'une nature acquisitive

English translation: offences of an acquisitive nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:offences d'une nature acquisitive
English translation:offences of an acquisitive nature
Entered by: lcmolinari

21:25 Feb 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ crime, correctional services
French term or phrase: offence d'une nature acquisitive
C'est un terme global pour se référer aux crimes/offences tels que fraude, vol, faux pour les distinguer des offences de nature violente ou de nature sexuelle.

C'est un document des services de corrections, alors je voudrais savoir comment s'appelle ses types de crimes dans le jargon des établissements pénales/policiers.
lcmolinari
Canada
offence of an acquisitive nature
Explanation:
Since you have both "crime" and "offence" in your text, I thought I would try to help solve the entire problem...

offence d'une nature acquisitive

This is a catch-all term to refer to crimes/offences [offenses AmE], i.e. fraud, theft, and forgery, in order to distinguish them from offences of a violent or sexual nature.

This is a correctional services document, so I would like to know what their [various] types of crimes are called in the jargon of [their] penal/police institutions.

You are OK with acquisitive offences as shown in these UK/Australia examples...

PROBLEM DRUG USE AND PROBATION IN LONDON: AN EVALUATION - [ Traduire cette page ]
... of previous convictions was nine. Eighty-four percent of the sample were on their
current order for at least one acquisitive offence. For over half (148) this ...
www.sbu.ac.uk/cpru/publications/drugrep.shtml

Proceeds of Crime Bill - Publication of Draft Clauses - [ Traduire cette page ]
... offences, or has been convicted in the current proceedings of one acquisitive
offence and has other convictions for acquisitive offences on at least two ...
www.archive.official-documents.co.uk/document/cm50/5066/ 5066-05.htm

[PDF] Damage cover
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... has always attempted to rationalise offences and strongly believes that where a
general offence can be used it should be (for example, the Committee does not ...
www.law.gov.au/publications/Model_Criminal_Code/damage.pdf
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
This is what I originally thought of, but I thought it was too literal. Sometimes the most obvious answer is the one! Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1offence of an acquisitive nature
Steven Geller
4 +1acquisitive offenses ...
Parrot
4 +1acquisitive crimeDavid Sirett
4 -1misdemeanor
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
misdemeanor


Explanation:
None

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 00:06:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(USA) A crime of lesser seriousness than a felony where the punishment might be a fine or prison for less than one year.


ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Context is N.Am. "acquisitive crime" is also used :www.attorneygeneral.jus.gov.on.ca/html/SERV/Organized_Crime...
11 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquisitive crime


Explanation:
The term 'acquisitive crime" is widely used on official UK web sites.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "offence of an acquisitive nature" : www.nacro.org.uk/data/briefings/nacro-2001042500-csps.pdf
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquisitive offenses ...


Explanation:
figures on 6 legal websites, but the most common type mentioned alongside is petty theft. The French legal expression is "délits de nature acquisitive" and refers to the same classification. Ali is right, this is a misdemeanor, but technically cannot be called a crime (a crime being under the full force of the Penal Code).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Agree with your term, just a note about your last sentence in relation to the UK. Both "délit" and "crime" are covered by the term "crime" in English legalese.
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offence of an acquisitive nature


Explanation:
Since you have both "crime" and "offence" in your text, I thought I would try to help solve the entire problem...

offence d'une nature acquisitive

This is a catch-all term to refer to crimes/offences [offenses AmE], i.e. fraud, theft, and forgery, in order to distinguish them from offences of a violent or sexual nature.

This is a correctional services document, so I would like to know what their [various] types of crimes are called in the jargon of [their] penal/police institutions.

You are OK with acquisitive offences as shown in these UK/Australia examples...

PROBLEM DRUG USE AND PROBATION IN LONDON: AN EVALUATION - [ Traduire cette page ]
... of previous convictions was nine. Eighty-four percent of the sample were on their
current order for at least one acquisitive offence. For over half (148) this ...
www.sbu.ac.uk/cpru/publications/drugrep.shtml

Proceeds of Crime Bill - Publication of Draft Clauses - [ Traduire cette page ]
... offences, or has been convicted in the current proceedings of one acquisitive
offence and has other convictions for acquisitive offences on at least two ...
www.archive.official-documents.co.uk/document/cm50/5066/ 5066-05.htm

[PDF] Damage cover
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... has always attempted to rationalise offences and strongly believes that where a
general offence can be used it should be (for example, the Committee does not ...
www.law.gov.au/publications/Model_Criminal_Code/damage.pdf


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
This is what I originally thought of, but I thought it was too literal. Sometimes the most obvious answer is the one! Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: dixit my comments to the three previous answers
2 hrs