KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Presqu'ile Guérandaise

English translation: Guérande peninsula


15:20 Feb 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Presqu'ile Guérandaise
Hello, I just need to know whether to leave this proper name in French or give the English translation. Anyone up near Nantes know how this area is generally referred to in English? Guérandaise Peninsula? Guérand Peninsula?
Alexandra Hague
English translation:Guérande peninsula
Explanation:
Near St Nazaire, south of Brittany, south of the river Loire.
It is indeed a "presqu'île", and its major town, Guérande, is not on the "presqu'île" but on the mainland. I believe the official name of this peninsula is "Pointe du Croisic" (the end of the peninsula).
The best would be to call it the "Guérande peninsula".

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Thank you Frédéric.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Guérande peninsulaGuereau
3Peninsula of Guerande
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guérande peninsula


Explanation:
Near St Nazaire, south of Brittany, south of the river Loire.
It is indeed a "presqu'île", and its major town, Guérande, is not on the "presqu'île" but on the mainland. I believe the official name of this peninsula is "Pointe du Croisic" (the end of the peninsula).
The best would be to call it the "Guérande peninsula".

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Thank you Frédéric.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Peninsula of Guerande


Explanation:
Guerande Peninsula
- the point being that the town there is called Guerande (with e at the end) and you therefore ought to leave that "e" in.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921