KudoZ home » French to English » Other

soucieuse de ne pas envenimer la polemique poursuivie par XX,

English translation: to avoid/in the hope of avoiding further exacerbating the polemic started by XXX


17:34 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / polemique pursuivie
French term or phrase: soucieuse de ne pas envenimer la polemique poursuivie par XX,
soucieuse de ne pas envenimer la polemique poursuivie par XX, YY dit qu'elle refute les accusations.


I'm not sure what to use for 'poursuivie'
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:to avoid/in the hope of avoiding further exacerbating the polemic started by XXX
Explanation:
one way
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to avoid/in the hope of avoiding further exacerbating the polemic started by XXXxxxCMJ_Trans
4wishing not to add fuel to the fire set alight by...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4mindful not to poison/aggravate the controversy pursued by XXCarlos Segura
1 +1engaged in
Jeffrey Lewis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engaged in


Explanation:
"...careful not to embitter the debate engaged in by XX,...

or, "the debate in which XX was involved...

Jeffrey Lewis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Kozelka
5 hrs
  -> Thank you sir

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mindful not to poison/aggravate the controversy pursued by XX


Explanation:
Luck!

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to avoid/in the hope of avoiding further exacerbating the polemic started by XXX


Explanation:
one way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
26 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wishing not to add fuel to the fire set alight by...


Explanation:
One of any number of posibilities, but I reckon you have the idea now.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16